Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th June 2006, 23:33
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default colocation problem

I've installed ISPConfig on CentOS using the perfect setup howto on this site. This was all done at home and after some configuration, it worked fine. Both nic's had 192.168.1.110 and 111...

Now i've placed my server in a datacenter and my provider gave me some technical info to config my server. The server is connected to the net with a 100Mbit connection.

IP range : 213.xxx.xxx.56/29
Default gateway : 213.xxx.xxx.57
Netmask : 255.255.255.248
Nameservers : 194.159.xxx.136 - 194.159.xxx.135

Code:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=213.xxx.xxx.63
HWADDR=00:30:48:57:xx:xx
IPADDR=213.xxx.xxx.58
NETMASK=255.255.255.248
NETWORK=213.xxx.xxx.56
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
GATEWAY=213.xxx.xxx.57
Now i've changed the first nic to 213.xxx.xxx.58, gateway 213.xxx.xxx.57 and netmask 255.255.255.248.

This is /etc/hosts
Code:
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
213.xxx.xxx.58   C01S01.domain_name.tld     C01S01
The nameservers where already put in resolv.conf, since the provider at home is also colocating my server.

Also in ISPConfig server settings:
Code:
Servername: C01S01
Hostname : www
Domain: domain_name.tld
IP address: 213.xxx.xxx.58
Netmask: 255.255.255.248
IP list: 
213.xxx.xxx.59
213.xxx.xxx.60
213.xxx.xxx.61
213.xxx.xxx.62
I've tried to ping 212.221.12.58, but nothing... only the default gateway is pingable.

The stats of my server, shows very little datatraffic... but still, it is traffic!


Now the support dude, told me to set my nic's to full duplex... but I didn't know how to do that and i think they're already full duplex anyway.

Can anybody please help me with some advice, because I'm starting to lose my head over this.

Thanks!

ps. keep in mind that i'm not at liberty to post results of any command when asked, since the server is about an hour driving. Thanks again.

Last edited by d3m0nic; 19th June 2006 at 17:18.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th June 2006, 01:05
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

I think that you will need to create a 'virtual' interface for the other IP's
With my OS (Debian) the "/etc/networking/interfaces" will look like this:

Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.58
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
        
auto eth0:0
iface eth0:0 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.59
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
        
auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.60
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57

auto eth0:2
iface eth0:2 inet static
        address 212.xxx.xx.61
        netmask 255.255.255.248
        network  212.xxx.xx.0  
        broadcast 212.xxx.xx.255   
        gateway 212.xxx.xx.57
You can do the same for the other IP's.
If you have Webmin installed you can also make the changes there

tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore

Last edited by edge; 20th June 2006 at 21:57.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th June 2006, 01:10
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Here you go: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_centos_4.3_p3

Quote:
Now we want to create the virtual interface eth0:0 with the IP address 192.168.0.101. All we have to do is to create the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0 which looks like this (we can leave out the HWADDR line as it is the same physical network card):

vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0

DEVICE=eth0:0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.101
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
Name the next file ifcfg-eth0:1 and put the info for the 2nd IP in it..
Same for ifcfg-eth0:2 and ifcfg-eth0:3 ....

Last edited by edge; 19th June 2006 at 01:23.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th June 2006, 12:11
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply.

What I don't understand is why I need to do this. The first NIC is connect to a cable provided by my colo-host. This NIC has the 212.221.12.58 address and communicates true 212.221.12.57 (default gateway) with the rest of their net, and www. The other ip-addresses are not used right now, but I put 'em in ISPConfig anyway. Would it be wise to delete them in ISPConfig?

Tomorrow, I'll go back to create the virtual interfaces... but is anyone curious about some kind of output, please ask, so I can post the results tomorrow afternoon or night.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th June 2006, 16:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:03
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I can't ping neither 212.221.12.57 nor 212.221.12.58...
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?

Also, this web site might help you: www.subnetmask.info
That's right... I'll send you a PM about that!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th June 2006, 17:21
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
I will post the output tomorrow... but hopefully, after a lot of reading today, I will manage to get it going!

Anyway, I will post my findings anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th June 2006, 21:54
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
tip: make sure you do it correct, or you will need to go to the data center as your SSH / network connection will not work anymore
The only way is going to the data center, and do it on the server itself!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st June 2006, 01:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you have a rescue system or a remote console, you can it repair from there. No need to go to the data center then.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st June 2006, 12:50
d3m0nic d3m0nic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If you have a rescue system or a remote console, you can it repair from there. No need to go to the data center then.
Well, the thing is that I do not have any means of accessing the server only by ssh. I was too quick to conclude a brand new install, because I'm two steps away from a nervous breakdown... I need to take the server out of the rack, take it home and connect a monitor and keyboard, and change the virtual NIC's. Anyway, thank for the reply and really trying to help me.

So... if I do not need to install the system again, I will discuss the last results, working with the server.

Falko, you asked for the ifconfig output... here it is!
Code:
[root@host1 ~]# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:48:57:12:B2
          inet addr:213.xxx.xxx.58  Bcast:213.xxx.xxx.63  Mask:255.255.255.248
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:48ff:fe57:12b2/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:6421 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:142 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:432255 (422.1 KiB)  TX bytes:9166 (8.9 KiB)
          Interrupt:185

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:48:57:12:B3
          inet addr:213.xxx.xxx.59  Bcast:213.xxx.xxx.63  Mask:255.255.255.248
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:48ff:fe57:12b3/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:968 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:563 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:84480 (82.5 KiB)  TX bytes:111334 (108.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:193

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:6801 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6801 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:521839 (509.6 KiB)  TX bytes:521839 (509.6 KiB)
As you can see, I've changed both NIC's to the same network, instead of leaving one in the 192.168.1.0 network.

Code:
[root@host1 ~]# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination
Now trying to ping my providers nameserver on 194.159.73.135 or 136 results in the message "network is unreachable".

Also I checked the NIC's duplex mode and I discovered something wierd. When my laptop was connect to NIC 1, the duplex mode was "full" and NIC 2 with the internet-cable was "half". When I switched the cables, NIC 2 became "full" and NIC 1 became "half". The support of my provider told me to set the NIC with the intnernet-cable needed to be at 100Mbps/Full, so I started ethtool.

Code:
[root@host1 ~]# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Half
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 1
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: g
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x000000ff (255)
        Link detected: yes

[root@host1 ~]# ethtool eth1
Settings for eth1:
        Supported ports: [ MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 1
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: g
        Wake-on: d
        Current message level: 0x000000ff (255)
        Link detected: yes
I set the "auto-negotiation" off.
Code:
[root@host1 ~]# ethtool -s eth0 autoneg off
[root@host1 ~]# ethtool -s eth1 autoneg off
and set both NIC's to 100Mbps/Full.
Code:
[root@host1 ~]# ethtool -s eth0 speed 100 duplex full
[root@host1 ~]# ethtool -s eth1 speed 100 duplex full
I restarted the network and checked the settings again. Both NIC's where on 100/Full. Then I tried to ping the nameservers again and I got the same message "network is unreachable"

next: dmesg output
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 17:58
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Postfix+MySQL Problem jasutton Installation/Configuration 1 15th June 2006 16:06
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.