Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th March 2010, 13:43
smartin smartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newb: SSL error after recent upgrade

Hi,

After doing a recent upgrade to ISPc 3.02 I get the following error when trying to access the login page over https:

Code:
SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length.

(Error code: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long)
All was well before the upgrade.

I *can* log in over plain http and when I go to the 'Sites' tab > SSL of any of my sites I see an error:
Code:
ERROR

   1. Traffic quota is empty.
How should I fix this please?

What value should be in the 'Traffic Quota' box?

Are the two errors related?

Thanks :-)

S
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2010, 13:54
smartin smartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Solved login error...

Hi,

As soon as I post a question I find the answer...

From here:
http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-controlpanel/

I just did the last steps:
Code:
4) Edit th ISPConfig vhost file

vi /etc/apache2/sites-available/ispconfig.vhost

and insert the following lines insert the fallowing lines between the <VirtualHost .></VirtualHost> tags:

SSLEngine On 
SSLCertificateFile /etc/apache2/ssl/ispserver.crt 
SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/apache2/ssl/ispserver.key 

5) Restart apache2
This fixed one of the errors...

HTH

S

Last edited by smartin; 19th March 2010 at 14:07.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2010, 14:06
smartin smartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 82
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sorry! Not solved!

Hi,

Sorry, I spoke too soon...

I can now log in over https, no problem.

When I go to the 'Sites" tab, click on one of my sites and then go to *any* of the sub-tabs, I still get the error
Code:
ERROR

   1. Traffic quota is empty.
What value should be in the 'Traffic quota' box? It's currently Zero.

(Edit: On the basis that 'Hard Disk quota' is set to -1, which I guess must mean 'unlimited', I set the 'Traffic quota' to -1 as well. This got rid of the error but is it the correct value?)

Thanks :-)

S

Last edited by smartin; 19th March 2010 at 14:10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a SSL certificate - Quick guide SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 22 4th January 2011 13:38
Newb: Most elegant way to generate *Self signed* ssl certificate? smartin Installation/Configuration 7 16th February 2010 11:51
Newb: Result of nessus scan Slowhand Installation/Configuration 12 4th June 2009 15:31
SSL for virtual hosts on one certificate rbartz Tips/Tricks/Mods 8 20th November 2007 17:59
Upgrade from 2.2.0 to 2.2.1 successful but SSL and IMAP stopped working teleriddler Installation/Configuration 8 29th April 2006 14:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.