#1  
Old 21st November 2009, 14:52
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default eaccelerator and PHP

running a Debian 5.0 + ISPCFG3 installation.
I know eaccelerator like tools don't work with suPhp.

I installed eaccelerator and my sites running on fasCGI do use it.

Now I wondered why phpinfo() shows eaccelerator enabled on my suPhp vhsots too. Can it be disabled for those? Is it wasting my memory? I have 2 sites running fastCGi and 8 or so using suPhp.

the fastCGi ones report:

Code:
eAccelerator
eAccelerator support	enabled
Version 	0.9.5.3
Caching Enabled 	true
Optimizer Enabled 	true
Memory Size 	67,108,800 Bytes
Memory Available 	21,573,800 Bytes
Memory Allocated 	45,535,000 Bytes
Cached Scripts 	412
Removed Scripts 	0
Cached Keys 	52
the suPhp ones report:
Quote:
eAccelerator
eAccelerator support enabled
Version 0.9.5.3
Caching Enabled true
Optimizer Enabled true
Memory Size 67,108,800 Bytes
Memory Available 67,099,880 Bytes
Memory Allocated 8,920 Bytes
Cached Scripts 1
Removed Scripts 0
Cached Keys 0
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th November 2009, 13:09
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

anyone? Or is this a silly question?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th November 2009, 16:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

I'm not sure how it can be disabled. http://suphp.org/DocumentationView.html?file=CONFIG doesn't say anything about how to specify a custom php.ini...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2009, 12:00
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

So basically I am wasting memory?

I should either consider switching my suphp vhosts to fastCGI to make use of the eaccelerator memory or switch the fastCGI ones to suPhp and stop using eaccelerator, right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2009, 12:02
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

would this somehow work? can you have a look please?

http://www.watters.ws/wiki/index.php...ile_with_suPHP
http://www.suphp.org/Home.html

have a look at the changes in 0.2:
Quote:
Changes in version 0.2
- Added support for (de-)activation for each VirtualHost defined in the Apache configuration
- Added support for different php.ini's, configurable in the Apache config
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th December 2009, 10:06
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

@Falko:

Have you had a look? Would that work out? To me it looks like its possible, but I am still not sure if there is any gain in this - making extra php.ini's for suPhp so thta eaccelerator isn't loaded?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
eaccelerator, ispconfig3, php

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.