Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th November 2009, 18:08
dinudesign dinudesign is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need help - ispconfig 3 subdomain creation not work

hello, i instaled ispconfig 3 on ubuntu 9.10, and all my sites are working ok...but when i tried to make subdomains..it didn't work and i tryed every combination, but it doesn't work..

can you make a little tutorial with picture to show me an example to understand were i'm rong (show me pls what i must write in dns, web etc)



thanqs a lot.have a good day!bye.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by dinudesign; 8th November 2009 at 18:16.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th November 2009, 00:02
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

your dns-zone for the subdomain should look like this:


you can create the missing A record (the others are created automatically when you do it with the wizard) like shown here:


when finished this, insert the subdomain (L stands for 'last', so you dont create loops in redirecting):

Last edited by giftsnake; 10th July 2011 at 15:27.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th January 2010, 19:23
jvdkdesign jvdkdesign is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the last step..
Can you give me a example path?

is:
/web/subdomain/ correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th January 2010, 19:29
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

if you have a folder 'subfolder' in your web directory (for me, the full path to that folder would be '/var/www/domain.com/web/subfolder'), simply use '/subfolder/' for the path.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to giftsnake For This Useful Post:
jvdkdesign (7th January 2010)
  #5  
Old 7th January 2010, 19:42
jvdkdesign jvdkdesign is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i got a forbidden message

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th January 2010, 19:46
jvdkdesign jvdkdesign is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

stupid me!
i was forget that to upload some source too the directory
dumb dumb!!

thx for the wonderful "simple" tut.

Greetz

John
From Holland
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th January 2010, 19:47
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

mind that indexing of the folders is not permitted by default.

(htaccess -> Options +Indexes)

edit:

Last edited by giftsnake; 7th January 2010 at 19:49. Reason: too slow
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to giftsnake For This Useful Post:
jvdkdesign (7th January 2010)
  #8  
Old 10th July 2011, 15:19
piyush piyush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Picture Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
your dns-zone for the subdomain should look like this:


you can create the missing A record (the others are created automatically when you do it with the wizard) like shown here:


when finished this, insert the subdomain (L stands for 'last', so you dont create loops in redirecting):
It sounds you are talking for some picture. But I can't see there any picture.

Could u post that picture again please ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th July 2011, 15:27
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piyush View Post
It sounds you are talking for some picture. But I can't see there any picture.

Could u post that picture again please ?
here you go
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th July 2011, 03:37
piyush piyush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
here you go
Thanks a lot.

It works perfectly.

You are genius .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
creation, ispconfig3, notwork, subdomain

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
web site creation in ispconfig 3 (vs ispconfig 2) kterz Installation/Configuration 3 5th May 2009 14:38
ISPConfig kill apache and ports, not work ISPconfig JaBa Installation/Configuration 8 19th March 2009 17:51
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! Th Nilton Godoi Bueno Installation/Configuration 1 26th May 2007 15:31
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! xinefnarg Installation/Configuration 2 28th March 2006 16:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.