Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th November 2009, 09:48
mxc mxc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 91
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to mxc
Default How to rebuild quota?

Hi all,

We recently had to rebuild a server with ispconfig and restored the ispconfig db and www directory from backup. There seems to be an issue with quotas.

We have done

quotaoff -av
quotacheck -auvgm
quotaon -a

But repquota -ugs reports not quotas in effect. How do I get ispconfig to regenerate the quotas for all users/groups?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th November 2009, 11:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Run the following sql query in the ispconfig database:

update isp_isp_user set status = 'u' where status = '';

Then edit the settings of one user in ispconfig and click on save.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th December 2009, 11:42
jonepain jonepain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> Message Attachment Options -> Limit Space Taken Up By Attachments (Total)Otherwise I have seen problems like this caused by old caches. Maybe your usergroup cache needs to be updated. You can prompt a rebuild of the cache by editing and saving a group:Admin CP -> Usergroups -> Usergroup Manager -> Edit Usergroup or maybe you need to rebuild your bitfields. Upload the original includes/xml directory from the zip file. Then go into the do_not_upload folder in the zip file and upload the tools.php file to your install directory. Run the tools.php file from your browser and select the options to rebuild the bitfields.Or maybe the cache is not updating properly.Check the datastore storage method.Is your datastore cache stored in the file system.
__________________
r4i software

Last edited by jonepain; 24th December 2009 at 05:38.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th February 2010, 19:36
ferrao ferrao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
Default ISPCONFIG 3 rebuild quota

Is there a way to do this in ISPCONFIG 3?
I have moved my maildir across from an old non-ispconfig server, everything seems to work fine, but i have lost my quotas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
quota

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quota FTP andypl General 6 1st April 2009 11:57
mailbox quota again and again jmroth Installation/Configuration 4 1st September 2008 09:53
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 17:45
Not getting Quota Reports - Perfect Serv/Ubuntu 7.10 tonydm Server Operation 0 22nd March 2008 21:52
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 17:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.