Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th November 2009, 21:55
micarl micarl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hollywood, Florida USA
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Serverfail after Nameserver change

I would appreciate your help and direction as i'm new.

Using both guides : fedora 10 server and godaddy Nameserver
eveything seen to verify ok base on your guide. However I’m having a problem after changing nameserver, none of my domain can fine or make connection to my isp server.
Doing the test :
Dig example.com …. I get time out or serverfail
Dig @ns1.nameserver .com any example.com … verified good
Ns1. server and ns2 server work ok if I type in the browser…… but not my domain.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th November 2009, 14:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

You can check your zone here: www.intodns.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th November 2009, 23:18
micarl micarl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hollywood, Florida USA
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I tried Intodns.com got a number of error.. I decided to start with godaddy because this is were my problem started. I simply change the ip address pointing to www for the domain in godaddy total dns, replace it with my ns1 ip, along with my new nameserver. It's working fine ...

Dont know if this is the right way to result the issue but it work.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th November 2009, 19:51
micarl micarl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hollywood, Florida USA
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Nameserver fail again

I dont how to resolve this problem. I've little or no linux skills, None of my website can fine my nameserver. This is the result of two dig test.

dig www.getpolicydirect.com
[root@server1 ~]# dig www.getpolicydirect.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.2-RedHat-9.5.2-1.fc10 <<>> www.getpolicydirect.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 24020
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.getpolicydirect.com. IN A

;; Query time: 1916 msec
;; SERVER: 68.87.74.162#53(68.87.74.162) **** internet provider Dns ***
;; WHEN: Sun Nov 8 13:06:20 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 41


Doing Dig using my ip addr with domain: the result is better, I think.

<<>> DiG 9.5.2-RedHat-9.5.2-1.fc10 <<>> @173.12.11X.XXX www.getpolicydirect.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 12303
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.getpolicydirect.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.getpolicydirect.com. 86400 IN A 173.12.11X.XXX

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
getpolicydirect.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.bootra.com.
getpolicydirect.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.bootra.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns2.bootra.com. 93738 IN A 173.12.11X.XXX

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 173.12.118.XXX#53(173.12.11X.XXX)
;; WHEN: Sun Nov 8 13:16:46 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 116
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th November 2009, 14:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

I've tried, and it seems as if ns1.bootra.com and ns2.bootra.com aren't responding. Is BIND running on both?
Does the firewall allow port 53 (TCP and UDP)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th November 2009, 18:16
micarl micarl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hollywood, Florida USA
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot , port 53 needed to be enabled on my comcast router/firewall. Now it is working. I greatly appreciate your help, i've been trying for 3 weeks to resolve this
problem.

Last edited by micarl; 9th November 2009 at 20:17.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steps to change the server IP address wxman Installation/Configuration 2 26th April 2008 14:56
user can change domain testset General 2 12th June 2007 22:53
Howto configure for secondary nameserver? kanour Installation/Configuration 5 31st October 2006 18:19
DNS: Multiple IPs, want to setup a "private" nameserver on each IP for resellers bpmee Server Operation 8 17th September 2006 09:35
Need a Server to run ISPCONFIG on ! Look Here... jockstrap Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 27th July 2006 11:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.