#1  
Old 27th October 2009, 16:45
chris4brown chris4brown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Stuck in Jobqueue

We are running a multiserver setup and after running some updates we can no longer add sites, databases, or anything to the system.

This is the only thing the system logs show once in debug mode. This is showing on all the servers.

2009-10-27 10:40 odin.mpl.com Debug Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:40 odin.mpl.com Debug No Updated records found, starting only the core.
2009-10-27 10:40 odin.mpl.com Debug Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:39 odin.mpl.com Debug Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:39 odin.mpl.com Debug No Updated records found, starting only the core.
2009-10-27 10:39 odin.mpl.com Debug Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:38 odin.mpl.com Debug Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:38 odin.mpl.com Debug No Updated records found, starting only the core.
2009-10-27 10:38 odin.mpl.com Debug Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:37 odin.mpl.com Debug Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:37 odin.mpl.com Debug No Updated records found, starting only the core.
2009-10-27 10:37 odin.mpl.com Debug Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:36 odin.mpl.com Debug Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
2009-10-27 10:36 odin.mpl.com Debug No Updated records found, starting only the core.
2009-10-27 10:36 odin.mpl.com Debug Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock

It is showing to updated records but the jobqueue is full. Can someone please help. Thanks

I forgot to mention we are using Ubuntu 9.04 and ISPConfig 3.0.1.6

Last edited by chris4brown; 27th October 2009 at 16:48. Reason: Adding info
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th October 2009, 19:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Looks as if you enabled debugging on the wrong server. Please enable debugging on the slave server and check the monitor again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th October 2009, 19:55
chris4brown chris4brown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh27.10.2009-13:54 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
27.10.2009-13:54 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
27.10.2009-13:54 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
finished.


This is what I am getting on both of the slave servers. Any ideas? It should be finding records because the queue is full. What else could it be?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th October 2009, 20:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Please check the jobqueue on the master server if the server_id of the records which are stored (in the sys_datalog) table is identical to the server_id in the /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.php file on the slave(s). Also check if you are able to login from the slave to the master mysql db with the mysql master username and password stored in this file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th October 2009, 20:15
chris4brown chris4brown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Should this line be this way on the slave

$conf["dbmaster_host"] = 'localhost';

Shouldn't this be the address for the master server?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th October 2009, 20:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Yes, this should be the hostname of the master server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jobqueue backed up ra3don General 28 8th May 2012 08:57
sql error - monitor show jobqueue marciliomcm Installation/Configuration 4 25th July 2009 07:51
Show Jobqueue error. virtualm General 1 11th May 2009 19:39
The perfect Server Ubuntu 8.04 -- got STUCK jlaudz Installation/Configuration 9 6th November 2008 14:48
Stuck at Page 3 "Perfect setup"! Ohem Installation/Configuration 2 14th May 2007 18:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.