Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st October 2009, 13:53
thibotus01 thibotus01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default setting subdomain on a different IP ? (for ssl)

Hi again,

My principal domain is on IP.1 how I set my subdomain to IP.2 ?
Via the pannel I can only do the changes in the dns zone, but is not sufficient, I have to do it in the apache config.

It's for a SSL use on a subdomain.
I don't know if I can setting up a SSL config. on a subdomain via ISPconfig ?

Thanks...

Last edited by thibotus01; 1st October 2009 at 14:19.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st October 2009, 15:19
thibotus01 thibotus01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I think the better way is to create a website for the subdomain. then i can manage the IP and SSL...

But I still have one problem, when I go to the https web page I got "It works!" (classic http is fine). I can't figure it out where this come from. apache config looks good.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2009, 15:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,409
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

You have to create a website and not a subdomain. Make sure that you select a unique IP address for the site and not *.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st October 2009, 16:42
thibotus01 thibotus01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

That's what I did, but like I said I got "It Works!" on the https website.

PS : Why the jobs are put in the queue and they aren't executed right away? Sometimes the jobs are not executed at all. I have to do something else to start the queue...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st October 2009, 16:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,409
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

The queue is processed once a minute.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st October 2009, 16:57
thibotus01 thibotus01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 89
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I have regenerated the cert. (delete, then create) now it's work! Odd...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guidance needed for setting up a subdomain, please manarak Installation/Configuration 16 17th June 2009 19:03
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
where are the error logs for ISPConfig? claudioimai Installation/Configuration 13 25th November 2008 11:21
Error after upgrade mbascombe Installation/Configuration 13 14th April 2008 00:48
Help. Apache don't start payne Server Operation 3 17th August 2007 15:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.