Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th August 2005, 15:25
madmac madmac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alway get error near end on install

ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!

Running on FC3 following http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_3,

this happen near the end of the install.

This is my first time using ISPConfig, so I have it on a test box.
Any help would be great.

Thanks
__________________
We will Prevail
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th August 2005, 15:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,459
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmac
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!

Running on FC3 following http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_3,

this happen near the end of the install.

This is my first time using ISPConfig, so I have it on a test box.
Any help would be great.

Thanks
The installer pings the domain you entered before, if he cant reach it the installation stops. Make shure the domain is reachable and unpack the installer tar.gz again before you try to reinstall ISPConfig.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th August 2005, 15:31
madmac madmac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Test box

Thanks Till

As this is my test box the domain is fake, should i be telling it " localhost "?
__________________
We will Prevail

Last edited by madmac; 26th August 2005 at 15:32. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th August 2005, 15:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,459
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmac
As this is my test box the domain is fake, should i be telling it " localhost "?
No. When the installer asks for the host, leave it blank. When the installer asks for the domain, you can enter your IP address (But not 127.0.0.1 )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th August 2005, 15:36
madmac madmac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks

Thanks again till.

I also see that there is an updated ISPconfig, I will download it and try again.

Will report back soon
__________________
We will Prevail
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th August 2005, 16:48
madmac madmac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Great

Thanks again.

That did the trick.
I look forward to playing with this.
__________________
We will Prevail
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to Install latcarf Installation/Configuration 31 17th August 2005 10:46
Error trying to install - on RH9 bgarlock Installation/Configuration 7 17th August 2005 10:43
Install stopped at: create clamav.tar.gz domino Installation/Configuration 2 16th August 2005 06:36
Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo latcarf HOWTO-Related Questions 21 10th August 2005 22:55
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.