Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th September 2009, 05:43
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Access via external IP works but website name doesn't

When I give the external IP of my router http://w.x.y.z it takes me to my website.

But when I enter http://www.domain1.com (domain1 is an example), I get address not found error. http://domain1.com doesn't work either.

1. I have my domain registered via GoDaddy.com. I have changed the nameservers to point to the external IP address of my router. Note: both ns1 & ns2 point to the same external IP of my router w.x.y.z.

2. I have forwarded all the requests on port 80 to my ubuntu server internal IP address in the router firewall settings.

3. I have created several records in ISPconfig3 as follows:

Record type Name Data Priority
================================================== =======
A domain1.com internal IP of the ubuntu server 0
A www internal IP of the ubuntu server 0
MX domain1.com mail.domain1.com 10
NS domain1.com ns1.domain1.com 0
NS domain1.com ns2.domain1.com 0

4. The DNS zone has following settings:
Server: server1.domain1.com
Client: empty
Zone (SOA): domain1.com. (dot in the end)
NS: ns1.domain1.com. (dot in the end)
email: mail.domain1.com. (dot in the end)



5. I don't have static IP from fios service. But the external IP (w.x.y.z) hardly changes.


Any help or suggestions will be appreciated.

Last edited by soch; 14th September 2009 at 05:54.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th September 2009, 12:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,213 Times in 4,088 Posts
Default

You have to use the external IP address in DNS records and not the internal IP address and there must be a dt at the end of the A record for domain1.com so that it reads "domain1.com."
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2009, 18:38
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You have to use the external IP address in DNS records and not the internal IP address and there must be a dt at the end of the A record for domain1.com so that it reads "domain1.com."
Made those changes:
Record type Name Data Priority
================================================== =======
A domain1.com. External IP of router 0
A www. External IP of router 0
MX domain1.com. mail.domain1.com 10
NS domain1.com. ns1.domain1.com 0
NS domain1.com. ns2.domain1.com 0


All above records have dot in the end for host.

Still same problem.

Note: I am able to see the web page properly when using the IP address but not using the website page. Does it mean there is some problem with name translation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2009, 22:59
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default intodns.com info, errors:

Parent Domain NS records Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:

ns1.domain1.com. ['w.x.y.z'] [TTL=172800]
ns2.domain1.com. ['w.x.y.z'] [TTL=172800]

a.gtld-servers.net was kind enough to give us that information.

NS NS records from your nameservers NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:
Oups! I could not get any nameservers from your nameservers (the ones listed at the parent server). Please verify that they are not lame nameservers and are configured properly.

----------->>>>>>>>> WHY?

Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.
DNS servers responded ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
The ones that did not responded are:
w.x.y.z

Multiple Nameservers ERROR: Looks like you have less than 2 nameservers. According to RFC2182 section 5 you must have at least 3 nameservers, and no more than 7. Having 2 nameservers is also ok by me. ---> DO I NEED TO HAVE 2 DIFFERENT IPs FOR NS1 & NS2????

Missing nameservers reported by your nameservers You should already know that your NS records at your nameservers are missing, so here it is again:

ns1.domain1.com.
ns2.domain1.com.



SOA SOA record No valid SOA record came back!

MX MX Records Oh well, I did not detect any MX records so you probably don't have any and if you know you should have then they may be missing at your nameservers!

WWW WWW A Record ERROR: I could not get any A records for www.domain1.com!

(I only do a cache request, if you recently added a WWW A record, it might not show up here.)

Last edited by soch; 14th September 2009 at 23:03.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th September 2009, 10:40
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

  • No Dots at the in A records for hostnames (e.g. www)
  • I think you need 2 Nameservers with different IPs

your zonefile should look like this:

Code:
A domain1.com. External IP of router 0 (dot at the end)
A www External IP of router 0 (NO dot at the end)
A mail External IP of router 0
MX domain1.com. mail.domain1.com 10
NS domain1.com. ns1.domain1.com 0
NS domain1.com. ns2.domain1.com 0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th September 2009, 22:21
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
  • No Dots at the in A records for hostnames (e.g. www)
  • I think you need 2 Nameservers with different IPs

your zonefile should look like this:

Code:
A domain1.com. External IP of router 0 (dot at the end)
A www External IP of router 0 (NO dot at the end)
A mail External IP of router 0
MX domain1.com. mail.domain1.com 10
NS domain1.com. ns1.domain1.com 0
NS domain1.com. ns2.domain1.com 0

The zone records look like above. Infact, I deleted the old DNS zone entry and created a new one using the DNS Wizard.

I don't have 2 external IPs for nameserves.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th September 2009, 20:38
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soch View Post
2. I have forwarded all the requests on port 80 to my ubuntu server internal IP address in the router firewall settings.
you will have to forward port 53 for the nameserver
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to giftsnake For This Useful Post:
soch (21st September 2009)
  #8  
Old 21st September 2009, 06:09
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
you will have to forward port 53 for the nameserver
I added port 53 for UPD & TCP. My router port forwarding looks as below:

HTML Code:
Local Host=a.b.c.d 	
Local Address=a.b.c.d 	
Network Address =Any 	
Public IP Address =any	

Protocols 
HTTPS - TCP Any -> 443
HTTP - TCP Any -> 80
HTTP Web Access - TCP Any -> 3127-3128
        TCP Any -> 80-81
        TCP Any -> 8080
        TCP Any -> 8000
        TCP Any -> 8888
HTTP Secondary - TCP Any -> 8080
nameserver - TCP 53 -> 53
nameserver1 - UDP 53 -> 53

Where a.b.c.d is the internal IP address of the ubuntu server running ispconfig.
Still the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st September 2009, 06:43
Antennipasi Antennipasi is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 67
Thanks: 6
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

What does "dig @localhost domain1.com " show now?
If it works, then problem could be in /etc/mydns.conf, please show what it says in sections "# GENERAL OPTIONS" and "# ESOTERICA"
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Antennipasi For This Useful Post:
soch (21st September 2009)
  #10  
Old 21st September 2009, 06:59
soch soch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My ISP changed my external IP address. So I had to change the ns1 & ns2 settings on godaddy.com. It will take a day or two to propagate. I also changed all the records in ISPConfig to reflect the new external IP address.

After adding the port 53 on my router I see better results with dig:
Code:
dig @localhost domain1.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P2 <<>> @localhost domain1.com
; (2 servers found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 36685
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;domain1.com.		IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
domain1.com.	86400	IN	A	W.X.Y.Z

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
domain1.com.	86400	IN	NS	ns1.domain1.com.
domain1.com.	86400	IN	NS	ns2.domain1.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.domain1.com.	86400	IN	A	W.X.Y.Z
ns2.domain1.com.	86400	IN	A	W.X.Y.Z

;; Query time: 4 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Sun Sep 20 22:05:54 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 118


Now the other problem, that was working earlier, I see is when I use http://internalIPoftheserver, my website loads. But when I use http://externalIPofrouter, it does not load.

The DNS records are as follows:
A mail W.X.Y.Z 0
A ns1 W.X.Y.Z 0
A ns2 W.X.Y.Z 0
A domain1.com. W.X.Y.Z 0
A www W.X.Y.Z 0
MX domain1.com. mail.domain1.com 10
NS domain1.com. ns1.domain1.com. 0
NS domain1.com. ns2.domain1.com. 0

Note: I had to put dots at the end of ns1.domain1.com under the DATA column. Otherwise dig was reporting it as ns1.doamin1.com.domain1.com.

Router port forwarding settings:
ameserver - TCP 53 -> 53
nameserver1 - UDP 53 -> 53
HTTP - TCP Any -> 80
HTTP Web Access - TCP Any -> 3127-3128
TCP Any -> 80-81
TCP Any -> 8080
TCP Any -> 8000
TCP Any -> 8888
HTTP Secondary - TCP Any -> 8080
HTTPS - TCP Any -> 443
HTTPS Secondary - TCP Any -> 8443

Last edited by soch; 21st September 2009 at 07:11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relay access denied when using SMTP to external recipients Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 111 14th May 2014 18:10
Can't access my website "the normal way" LinuxDuud General 3 13th December 2006 10:59
access website via intranet resnostyle General 1 29th October 2006 19:03
Website access by IP gundamf90 Installation/Configuration 3 28th October 2006 17:12
ISPConfig slow on external access mphayesuk General 7 17th August 2006 10:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.