#1  
Old 10th July 2009, 10:24
wathek wathek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default adding a website

Hello all,

I need some help please, I'm trying to add a new website with ISPConfig 3 but it doesn't work (I got the admin privileges) so when I go to Sites I click on add new website I filled the form with the details :
* I've chosen my client
* IP-Address is set to *
* I set the domain to adobe-captivate.com
* I set the auto-subdomain to www.

and then when I try to access my website I type in my browser adobe-captivate.com I get nothing it says that it cannot find the host

should I set a DNS ? if yes how could I do that please ?

Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th July 2009, 11:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
should I set a DNS ? if yes how could I do that please ?
Yes, exactly. Your ISPConfig website setup is absolutely fine, you are just missing the dns A-Records for adobe-captivate.com and www.adobe-captivate.com pointing to the IP address of your server.

Quote:
if yes how could I do that please ?
The easiest way is that you do this in the dns server of the company were you registered the domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th July 2009, 11:49
wathek wathek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I created a new DNS Zone (SOA) with the wizard tool but it doesn't work here's some screenshots :
http://wathek.ironie.org/files/s/dns1.png
http://wathek.ironie.org/files/s/dns2.png

any idea ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th July 2009, 12:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

1) I asked you to create the records in the dns server of your provider and not in ISPConfig as this is easier if you are not so familar with webhosting. If you want to run your own dns server then you first have to make sure that your server is the authoritive nameserver for this domain.
2) You did not enter a valid email address.
3) Change sin DNS records need up to 48 hours until they get propagated.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding new ip`s Amorphous General 1 22nd June 2009 12:20
cannot receive emails after made website online llamy General 20 27th December 2007 02:14
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 11:18
Adding vhosts to Apache 2 from a website Leszek Programming/Scripts 2 21st February 2007 16:07
Creating image with Systemimager cuongtim HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th November 2006 14:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.