Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th April 2006, 15:16
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default ISPConfig: from http to https & from https to http

After installing ISPConfig, sometimes we want to change from http to https mode, or as you wish from https to http mode.

With this small instruction you can read how you can do this!
Realise that you have to be careful, do not screw your system!

Here we go:

From http to https:


1) Copy file httpd.conf_https from the Tarball to filefolder /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf

2) Make a copy of the existing httpd.conf file !

3) Rename httpd.conf_https to httpd.conf

4) Open the new httpd.conf and replace {SERVER_NAME} with the server name
(have a look at the backed-up httpd.conf to find out the correct value)

5) Open /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and change the ISPConfig URL from http to https.

6) Finally restart ISPConfig: /etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart


From https to http:

1) Copy file httpd.conf_http van de Tarball to filefolder /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf

2) Make a copy of the existing httpd.conf file !

3) Rename httpd.conf_http to httpd.conf

4) Open the new and replace {SERVER_NAME} with the server name
(have a look at the backed-up httpd.conf to find out the correct value)

5) Open /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and change the ISPConfig URL from https to http.

6) Finally restart ISPConfig: /etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart


Hans
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hans For This Useful Post:
geoffmerritt (20th November 2008)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th March 2008, 19:03
AcidKat AcidKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

When you sat "copy file from the tarball", where is the tarball located?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2008, 01:30
lubos lubos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, UK - NI
Posts: 59
Thanks: 29
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AcidKat
When you sat "copy file from the tarball", where is the tarball located?
Hi AcidKat,
you have to download so called Tarbal from http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads.htm.
Tarbal is actualy compressed file containing whole software. You can uncompres it (depending on your operational system) in different ways.
Windows:
If you'll download it onto Windows I will suggest to use 7zip, free compressing software available on http://www.7-zip.org/. Make sure that you will uncompress tarbal twice (first ISPConfig-2.2.21.tar.gz file and afterwards uncompress newly created ISPConfig-2.2.21.tar file) as it is compressed twice.
Linux:
Alternatively you can download newest tarbal to Linux by using following command:
Code:
wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.2.21.tar.gz?download
Make sure that you'll download right version of ISPconfig as it must be the same as you have installed on your server. If you did not upgraded to newest version go to ispconfig.org/download and find file matching your installation.
Afterwards you can unpack it by using command:
Code:
tar xvfz ISPConfig-2.2.21.tar.gz
.Next continue with steps described above. When you finnish you can safely remove both, tarbal and unpacked files from your computer using commands
Code:
rm ISPConfig-2.2.21.tar.gz
rm -r install_ispconfig
Make sure that you will NOT download tarball to location where is your current installation as you can break it. All above written commands have to be issued from the same directory. You can use e.g.
Code:
cd /opt/
to go to opt directory and execute all commands from here.
I hope this help you.
Lubos
__________________
Safe computer? Only when unplugged.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lubos For This Useful Post:
AcidKat (13th March 2008)
  #4  
Old 15th April 2008, 13:12
TomC TomC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Hans,

thanks for the great HowTo - it worked perfectly for me a few weeks ago when I changed the configuration of my ISPConfig from https to http.

However, today I came across a little drawback: I upgraded my ISPConfig to the latest version 2.2.22. After the upgrade, the configuration was running with https again. So I had to go through the same procedure once again.

So, somewhere ISPConfig seems to remember whether it was configured to run via http or https. Do you have any idea where this could be and how I can change it so that the next upgrade runs more smoothly?!

Thanks loads,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th April 2008, 11:04
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

@TomC,
I don't know how this can be done.
Probably Till knows the answer..
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2008, 22:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomC
So, somewhere ISPConfig seems to remember whether it was configured to run via http or https. Do you have any idea where this could be and how I can change it so that the next upgrade runs more smoothly?!

Thanks loads,
Tom
Please make sure that $go_info["server"]["server_url"] in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php has the right value (http).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th October 2008, 23:32
_X_ _X_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 247
Thanks: 8
Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
Default

If someone gets error about certificates for main ISPConfig here is how to recreate them:
http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/14_63_en.html

To make SSL work for client sites in ISPConfig:
under ISPManager/Sites/site.com/Basis>SSL - enable
after that there is NEW SLL tab
Enter all data exept SSL Request: and SSL Certificate:
for Action: Create certificate
Save
after that client can use https for login into ISPConfig and phpmyadmin and webmail (if you created Co-Domain for webmail site change forward from http to https)
certificat is self-signed and you get warning but untill you get proper certification this will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
From HTTP to HTTPS fastcooler Installation/Configuration 4 15th April 2006 15:43
redirect an application (egroupware) from http to https blackflag Installation/Configuration 13 21st February 2006 21:44
ISPConfig - From HTTPS to HTTP Hans Installation/Configuration 4 13th February 2006 19:27
from http to https after installation? Mahir Installation/Configuration 25 7th December 2005 20:40
No login access by http or https onoxsis Installation/Configuration 9 24th October 2005 11:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.