#1  
Old 7th July 2009, 19:53
rebel78 rebel78 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Problem with ips

I have a problem with ISPConfig 3.0.1.3 on Debian lenny. I assigned in the panel 4 ips but only first (main) is working fine. Rest 3 ips do not work. I remove domains, assign domains once again and still domains on these 2 ips do not work.

Where should i try to find a problem ? What can i do with it ?

ps. it will be great to have a demo of ispconfig 3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th July 2009, 01:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

You have to configure the IP addresses in your network card too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th July 2009, 10:15
rebel78 rebel78 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My admin said that he configured IP addresses in the network card. Is it something else which we should do ?

Now only domains on first ip are working fine. All the rest do not work but when i use IP in firefox i got "Welcome to your website!". Hmm we do not know what we can do and if it is possible to cancel ispconfig and install other CP

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th July 2009, 10:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Hmm we do not know what we can do and if it is possible to cancel ispconfig and install other CP
Not sure why you want to do this. If ispconfig works fine on thousands of servers it will work on yours too. So you should just check your system why the IP addresses wont work.

1) Check with the command "ifconfig" that your network card has the correct IP's configured.
2) Add the Ip addresses in ISPConfig.
3) Add a website in ISPConfig were you select the IP address.
4) Make sure that the domain of this website really points to the selected IP address with a dns A-Record. Be aware that changes in dns take up to 48 hours and that your site will work only with a correct dns record of course.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:28
rebel78 rebel78 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i did it once again as You said and nothing changed. Still the first ip is working and rest not.

Maybe the problem is with dns ? Each of the domains have own dns on one ip (so ns1, ns2 = 1ip)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Please post the output of the command:

ifconfig

and the name of a domain that is not working.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 18:58
postfix/trivial-rewrite digitalage HOWTO-Related Questions 19 13th March 2013 20:02
BIND problem rvarkevisser Installation/Configuration 1 23rd April 2007 18:37
postfix mysql on fedora core5 igongora Installation/Configuration 7 17th April 2007 05:40
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.