Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th June 2009, 17:19
greenovni greenovni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS - My newbie question so I can make it work

Hello all

I installed ISPconfig using the perfect setup for Centos 5.3 i386.

The system is working just fine but I have a question about DNS since people tell me that one of my sites cannot be seen.

I set up my main site which is showing and went to name cheap.com (domain registrar) and set up DNS there pointing to my outside IP address.

Within name cheap itself now I have:

ns1.MyMainDomain.com
ns2.MyMainDomain.com

My main domain name & ISPconfig can now be reached all over the world

Problem (maybe bacause I am new to ISPconfig & stupid)

I created a new client --> Website and set up DNS within ISPconfig itself like so:

Server: Server1
Domain (SOA): AnotherDomainHostedOnISP.com
IP Address: ISPconfig's outside IP address

Under options:
Name server 1: ns1.MyMainDomain.com
Name server 2: ns2.MyMainDomain.com

Now, I can see both websites using their domain names from my main PC connected to the same router as the server.

My client (a lady across the city) said that she received this error on her browser: "The web address you have entered could not be found."

My friend across the world says that he cannot the new website either.

They can both see the main site.

Do I need to set up name servers within namecheap.com all pointing to the same outside ip addresses?

Like:

Domain 1
ns1.domain1.com = 25.369.98.63
ns2.domain1.com = 25.369.98.63

Domain2
ns2.domain2.com = 25.369.98.63
ns2.domain2.com = 25.369.98.63

Or is the problem that DNS servers update at different times all over the world and that is why I can see it from here (cable connection) - I can see it from a neighbor's DSL connection across the street & my customer & friend in the UK cannot.

Please help ... I am at wits end
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th June 2009, 12:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

It can take up to 72 hours until DNS changes propagate so this could be the problem. If it still doesn't work, I suggest you check your domain names at http://www.intodns.com/
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd June 2009, 00:19
greenovni greenovni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks Falko

All I had to do is wait for the domain name to propagate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about dns, servers, and my client machines. meomike2000 Server Operation 5 16th January 2009 19:19
DNS - nslookup's - Stupid Question. SamTzu General 9 21st November 2007 14:11
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52
Dns question Mahir Installation/Configuration 48 14th November 2006 10:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.