#1  
Old 15th May 2009, 12:08
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What to do ?

Hello,
first of all, i want to say i am verry verry impresed with the ISP Config 3, ven though it lacks some things (or i can't understand it verry well).

I have a domain name called vodahosts.net
I webt to set the NS in the registrar home page .(name.com if you are wondering)
After that i putted there my own ns's,
I went to the config pannel and created 3 sites: ns1.vodahosts.net, ns2.vodahosts.net and vodahosts.net.
The only trouble is that 2 of them (ns1.vodahosts.net and ns2.vodahosts.net) i can see on my browser and ping...
The third, vodahosts.net, i can't see , and i can't ping :-??
I am a virgin when it comes to linux.
I used to install fedora 10 tutorial on howtoforge.com
And one more thing, the only one i can access by ftp is ns1.vodahosts.net. i created an account for eatch ... but only this one seems to have effect when i change files, on ns2.vodahosts.net it connect's me to a ftp account, but none of the canges i make have effect on http://ns2.vodahosts.net.
Also vodahosts.net, doesn't work to connect to ftp at all, and when i try to ping, it say: "Ping request could not find host vodahosts.net. Please check the name and try again."

Verry verry strange ...
Now i was wondering woh can i fix the present situation ...
or is there a way to make it all like a fresh install, but not going to all the sterp again, like a hard erase of all things, leaving the sistem and the ISP Config 3 fresh, just like after an new install ?

Yhank you , and hoping for a quick answer, i salute you guys.

With respect and admiration,
Yours,
George John MUSHAT
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th May 2009, 12:50
tio289 tio289 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Put into dns zone A record vodahosts.net. You probably have only *.vodahosts.net. or you forgot DOT on the end
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th May 2009, 13:27
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

where ?
In the DNS A Record i have these fields:
Hostname: [vodahosts.net]
IP-Adress: [94.53.1.220]
TTL: [86400]
Active: [checked]

So where to put ?
Please be more specific ...
Thank you though for your prompt answer !

***EDIT***
One more thing, when i restarted apache via putty, when it started it gave me a warning :
"Starting httpd:[Sat May 16 17:44:14 2009] [warn] NameVirtualHost 94.53.1.220:443 has no VirtualHosts"
Now i guess this is not good ...
What to do now please :-??

And one more thing, how to access by FTP the hole server, to see all the clients folders ...
Thank you !

***Later EDIT***
I reconfigured my Records, after searching over the net ...
Here is a screen shot ...



Is there anything i have to do, or just wait 48 hours or so for the propagation ?

I am waiting for an answer !

Last edited by tedeu; 15th May 2009 at 14:32.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th May 2009, 11:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,983
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,372 Times in 4,219 Posts
Default

The dns A Records for ns1 and ns2 are missings and make sure that you craeted glue records for your nameservers at the dns servers of the company were you regsitered the domain name.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th May 2009, 05:40
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The dns A Records for ns1 and ns2 are missings and make sure that you craeted glue records for your nameservers at the dns servers of the company were you regsitered the domain name.



These are my settings now, are they good ?






And yes, i have an account at name.com, and my DNS Zone records there are looking like this:


So what else i have to do to make this work ?

One more thing ...
Now it works with http://vodahosts.net, but it won't work with www.vodahosts.net ...
I added a subdomain, but didn't know the redirect path ... i redirected to http://vodahosts.net?
And what L, R means ?


I also added the domain ledoutdoordisplay.ro ...
And doesn't want to do nothing, not even ping ...

Do i have to setup DNS for this one also ?
What else i have to do ?
Please help me !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th May 2009, 11:10
rdv25772 rdv25772 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deventer, The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Thumbs up let it known

Quote:
Originally Posted by tedeu View Post
I also added the domain ledoutdoordisplay.ro ...
And doesn't want to do nothing, not even ping ...

Do i have to setup DNS for this one also ?
What else i have to do ?
Please help me !
You need to have add a new DNS zone for the domain ledoutdoordisplay.ro. You should add a NS record for the domain which points to your root DNS server like

NS ledoutdoordisplay.ro. ns1.vodahosts.net.

As Till stated:
Quote:
make sure that you created glue records for your nameservers at the dns servers of the company were you regsitered the domain name.
You did registered the domain name ledoutdoordisplay.ro with your own (vodahosts.net). So you can host your own DNS for other domains you want.
__________________
Greetings,

Richard
RdV25772
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.