Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th May 2009, 11:58
rockan rockan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default DNS outside of domain

I have been using ISPConfig 2 for my own projects and I love it. Thank you so much.

I have a question about DNS in ISPCONFIG 3.

When I create a new website newdomain.com and I wish to use ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as nameservers for newdomain.com which is also on the same ispconfig server.

When I try to set ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com in the settings for the newdomain.com and later check it with intodns.com.

It says nameserver
ns1.maindomain.com.newdomain.com and
ns2.maindomain.com.newdomain.com
which doesnt work.

Is this a bug or am I supposed to create A records for ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com for every domain?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th May 2009, 12:22
rdv25772 rdv25772 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deventer, The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Lightbulb Just a dot

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockan View Post
I have been using ISPConfig 2 for my own projects and I love it. Thank you so much.

I have a question about DNS in ISPCONFIG 3.

When I create a new website newdomain.com and I wish to use ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as nameservers for newdomain.com which is also on the same ispconfig server.

When I try to set ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com in the settings for the newdomain.com and later check it with intodns.com.

It says nameserver
ns1.maindomain.com.newdomain.com and
ns2.maindomain.com.newdomain.com
which doesnt work.

Is this a bug or am I supposed to create A records for ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com for every domain?
I think you need to add a dot behind the hostname of the nameservers. I have experience the same problem while adding a mailserver to my domain.

You should add a dot after it like ns1.maindomain.com. and ns2.maindomain.com.

The hostnames should have its own A record.

Don't ask me why. I only noticed it when I added a MX record to my own site and when I could not send an email to that domain.
__________________
Greetings,

Richard
RdV25772

Last edited by rdv25772; 15th May 2009 at 12:26.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rdv25772 For This Useful Post:
rockan (15th May 2009)
  #3  
Old 16th May 2009, 11:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,054
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,391 Times in 4,236 Posts
Default

Quote:
Don't ask me why. I only noticed it when I added a MX record to my own site and when I could not send an email to that domain.
Fully qualified domain names must always have a dot at the end. Thats the case for BIND and also for mydns. If you dont add a dot, it is a relative domain name which is relative to the zone.

For example: If you enter just this without a dot

ns1.maindomain.com

it will resolve to:

ns1.maindomain.com.maindomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
rockan (16th May 2009)
  #4  
Old 18th June 2009, 14:46
KillerSneak KillerSneak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problem with ISPconfig3 I can't add my:

ns1.donotarguehostedservers.com
ns2.donotarguehostedservers.com

To my godaddy account (domain register) it says: they are not registerd? While my www.donotarguehostedservers.com and www.momazigh.com both seem to be working?

Any help regarding DNS would be nice as all documentation on ISPC3 or this whole site are unavailable, incomplete or there's just no documentation at all (one of the biggest negative points @ ISPC3 and it's developers, write some friggin documentation already, if you can code a whole app why not make note's allong the way?)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freebsd 7, samba 3, domain controller alexdimarco Suggest HOWTO 6 5th November 2010 16:54
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.