Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th April 2009, 19:30
dc41 dc41 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default access client site without using domain?

I'm having trouble accessing client sites using the host webserver address plus the username, and I believe it is caused by some error I made when setting up ISPConfig 3.0.1.1.

What is the correct address to access a client's website using the server's address... not the client's domain name?

For example, if the server is dev.myfakedomain.com and the client's web username is bobshop, do I access the site with:
"http://dev.myfakedomain.com/users/bobshop", or
"http://dev.myfakedomain.com/bobshop.com/web/", or
"http://dev.myfakedomain.com/~bobshop?"

I can't seem to find a combination that works. Is there a server setting that enables/disables this feature?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th April 2009, 20:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

You mix up ispconfig 2 and 3, ispconfig 3 does not have any user sites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2009, 21:00
dc41 dc41 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So with v3 there is no way to access the client site using the server address in place of the FQDN of the client's website? Or should it work with http://dev.myfakedomain.com/~bobshop and I just don't have it set up correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2009, 21:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

There is no client site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th April 2009, 21:38
dc41 dc41 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Es tut mir leid, aber ich verstehe das nicht.

Perhaps I'm using the wrong terms. I log into ISPConfig as admin, click on the sites tab, and create a website. The new site uses the default template, username bobshop, and the domain bobshop.com.

Does version 3 allow the user to view his site using http://dev.myfakedomain.com/~bobshop or any variation like that? Is the only way to access the root directory for www.bobshop.com is to use "http://www.bobshop.com"?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2009, 18:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc41 View Post
Is the only way to access the root directory for www.bobshop.com is to use "http://www.bobshop.com"?
Yes, that's right. But you can modify the hosts file of your client computer if it helps: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I just need one website...... showe1966 Installation/Configuration 21 19th September 2007 23:20
Can't access login enter ispconfig web ftp domain hostname Dekalb Installation/Configuration 1 3rd June 2007 13:22
Enable shell access on existing site gjm General 3 2nd June 2007 17:12
Unable to access https site for admin daveharris@rokcorp.com Installation/Configuration 2 7th March 2007 16:45
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 22:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.