Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th March 2006, 03:48
kapatid kapatid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb Newbie starter guide on making site online

hi guys, im a newbie in here, My problem is i want to hosts my own websites,I got a DSL connection, and I have my own static IP. So when i search google about it, I found out ISPCOnfig is capable of it, then i found good wiki to start with. So now i got ISPCOnfig running on my Ubuntu 5.10, here's where my problem starts, im stuck,I don't know what to do next... I want to ask u guys a good starter guide for a newbie like me on how to hosts my own sites. What are the things that I would do...

Thanks, Hope to hear from u guys,

regards,
Kapatid
__________________
Don't loose yourself and gain the world. Wisdom is better than Silver or Gold.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th March 2006, 11:50
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 267
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

kapatid,

You do not need ISPconfig for what you want to do.

ISPconfig is more a controll panel for server owners who want to sell serverspace (hostingplans) to others.

(With ISPconfig you can setup hostingplans like for $20 you get 20GB of webspace, 100GB of data use, 5 email addresses, ect ect..)

All you really need is a webserver (Apache), and FTP server (so you can upload your pages) and if you make use of a database you will need MySQL.
You can also add things like PHP, BIND, and an email server.

ISPconfig will interface with all the above stuff, but it's an overkill for only one or two websites
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th March 2006, 12:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you are a newbie, I recommend to use ISPConfig because it lets you create multiple web sites, email and ftp users, MySQL databases without Linux knowledge.

What exactly is the problem you're having right now? Did you have a look at the manuals? http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th March 2006, 05:11
kapatid kapatid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnks for ur concern guys, what my problem really is that i dont know where to start next. I've already created a website but it is not online yet. I wan't to make it online by hosting it on my own using ISPConfig. I wan't to know what are the things that i needed or to do to make it online. Do i need to purchase my own domain name? Pls. bear with me...thnx
__________________
Don't loose yourself and gain the world. Wisdom is better than Silver or Gold.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th March 2006, 11:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Yes, you need a domain name, and you must point its DNS records to your ISPConfig server's IP address.
And you must create a web site in ISPConfig and use that domain name for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th March 2006, 03:23
kapatid kapatid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh i see, now i got a domain name and it is already pointed on my dns records but the ip address of my server is my local ip address, the address that i get when i type ifconfig on the shell.am i doing the right thing?
__________________
Don't loose yourself and gain the world. Wisdom is better than Silver or Gold.

Last edited by kapatid; 17th March 2006 at 05:59.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.