Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th February 2009, 18:17
leitner leitner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Bootable RAID1 on FC10 almost works ...

I'm trying to set up a Fedora 10 box with bootable RAID 1. I've followed Falko Timme's excellent HowTo on doing the same with FC 8 and I'm hoping that Fedora hasn't changed so much that it is no longer applicable.

Everything goes pretty much as expected during the setup. I started with an installation on one disk, and a second unformatted disk. After the 'grub' setup is complete, I reboot for the first time and hold my breath. The machine reboots (into runlevel 3, as I set it up) and shows a login prompt. I enter my username, the password prompt appears, I enter the password. Then a brief flash of a couple lines that seem to say something about "last login was ...", and then I get the login prompt again. Same thing happens. I try loggin in as another user, same results. If I enter an incorrect password, I get the message "unable to authenticate user, as I would expect.

Googling and searching this forum does not seem to produce any information relevant ... does anyone have any idea what's up or how I can get around it? Thanks ...

Rich Leitner
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th February 2009, 17:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

I could imagine that something went wrong with /etc/passwd or /etc/shadow when they got copied to the RAID device.

I'd boot into the "normal" system again and do the copy process again. Look out for any error messages.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th February 2009, 18:06
leitner leitner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Indeed, the entire process went without a hitch until the "cp -dpRx / /mnt/md2", when I had two error messages about copying. I wish I had written them down verbatim, but the first was something like:

Copying /rich/something/something/cups/0/certs: Operation not supported

I assumed this might have to do with 'cups' printing and I could safely ignore it. The second was a bit more cryptic and had to do with "/.gvfs". I've been googling like mad about gvfs and learning a bit, though I don't know exactly what might have gone wrong here. The message was "permission denied", so I'm guessing this might be the one.

Anyway, as far a booting back into the normal system, I'm not sure I can! It won't let me sign in. However, I think if I disconnect the 'sdb' hard drive, the 'sda' hard drive should still be in its original state and should let me sign in. I'm not at the machine now, but I'll try it when I can.

Thanks Falko, and thanks for taking the time to provide such a terrific guide!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th February 2009, 18:35
leitner leitner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It was as I expected ... I cannot log in even after disconnecting one of the HDDs. I have tried reinstalling the entire OS via the DVD. I thought this would essentially destroy the remnants of the old stuff, but apparently this is not the case.

Am I missing something obvious? How can I essentially "erase" (not just delete) the remnants of my previous attempts? I actually removed the HDD and put in a new spare I had laying around ... this gave me a clean slate until I ran into problems again. Now I'm out of 'clean' HDDs so another method is needed.

Thanks again for any help ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2009, 19:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

You can install the system with just one HDD and add the second one afterwards.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2009, 17:13
leitner leitner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You can install the system with just one HDD and add the second one afterwards.
Yes, this is what I did the very first time: I installed Fedora 10 on the first drive, left the second drive alone (though it was installed on the board). Didn't format it, partition it or anything. But after trying and failing, it seems the partitioning on the second HDD remains, even after "deleting" it in the Fedora Installer. I understand that 'deleting' does not mean 'wiping', and this seems to cause problems with the next attempt.

Currently, I'm using a disk utility to "wipe" the second HDD, then I will reinstall Fedora 10 and try again. I'll be more diligent about documenting the error messages I get. This machine is essentially a "laboratory" for me to learn, so I'm willing to spend as much time as necessary not only to get it working, but to understand what I am doing. Thanks again, and I'll post my results ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two HDDs: one SATA, one IDE. Spares, not bootable OS partitions. Can make RAID1? skyshock21 Installation/Configuration 3 15th December 2008 15:20
Re: How To Set Up Software RAID1 On A Running System (Debian Etch) ClarkVent HOWTO-Related Questions 9 20th March 2008 23:54
Grub and Software RAID1 WaveQam Installation/Configuration 1 6th December 2007 15:40
Software RAID1 + LVM on FC5 Daisy Installation/Configuration 3 6th February 2007 13:47
hardware RAID1 and new HDD's edge Installation/Configuration 1 4th June 2006 15:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.