#1  
Old 11th March 2006, 18:10
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default Really Basic Question !!!

Hi Guys.

Im trying to set the whole thing up again....

and i had a basic question really basic almost stupid question...

at the end of the installation it asks

Quote:
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: (e.g. 192.168.0.1):
is this the internal network server ip address ie 192.168.0.100 or is this the network gateway address ie 192.168.0.1 ???



regards
brainz

Last edited by brainz; 11th March 2006 at 19:41.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th March 2006, 18:21
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default Sorted !!!

Hi Guys,

i found this thread

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1274&highlight=address+ISPConfig

it told me what i needed to know...

Thankyou

regards
brainz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th March 2006, 19:31
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default Still a little bit confused !!!!!

Hello all

During install this question here...

Quote:
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: (e.g. 192.168.0.1):
Does this have to be the default gateway address eg. 192.168.0.1

or the server intenral ip address eg. 192.168.0.100

or does this have to be the server external or domain ip address eg. 81.169.182.36 <--- www.howtoforge.com ????

and if it is the last one how do i change it because for this question in the installation i went with the server internal ip address eg. 192.168.0.100

help please !!!

regards
brainz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th March 2006, 21:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainz
Does this have to be the default gateway address eg. 192.168.0.1

or the server intenral ip address eg. 192.168.0.100

or does this have to be the server external or domain ip address eg. 81.169.182.36 <--- www.howtoforge.com ????

and if it is the last one how do i change it because for this question in the installation i went with the server internal ip address eg. 192.168.0.100
The server's IP address (192.168.0.100) is correct! Always use the IP address you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the shell.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th March 2006, 10:39
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

falko once again Thankyou very much....

You must must a very patient person and get pleasure out fo helping people...

I know the questions come thick and fast but i have a domain and a account for that account that allows me to enter...

Quote:
A RR
CNAME RR
MX RR
A6 RR
at the moment i got

Quote:
A RR www.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
@.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ns1.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ns2.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
MX RR @.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
im very unsure firstly how to create a mx record for email ???

also if i have www.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx as a A record and i have created...

ns1.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ns2.doman.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Do i need the www.domain.com as a A RR record... As far asi understand i do need it if i am hosting website for www.domain.com...

But with ns1 ans ns2 will or does ispconfig take up these two at the default nameservers ???

Or maybe i have to tell ispconfig the ns1 and ns2 nameserver address ??

Another thing is im not entirley clear on how to setup a MX RR record it asks me for....

Quote:
MX ??? .domain.com
MX param - Value ??? - ?????
Also i wanted to ask withing ispconfig do i have to specify the dns nameservers of the dns provided or do i put in the ns1 and ns2 that i created in the dns providers account.

Once again thankyou for your help....

regards
brainz

Last edited by brainz; 12th March 2006 at 10:58.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th March 2006, 14:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I just happened to write this DNS guide together with Tom Adelstein: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
If you read through it, many of your questions should be answered.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backup question.... toyito Installation/Configuration 3 11th February 2006 11:49
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 06:05
another quota question... Ovidiu General 9 21st December 2005 01:08
question about codomains Ovidiu General 3 13th November 2005 13:48
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 18:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.