Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd November 2008, 13:41
hhhhhh hhhhhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default It works! Apache2 page show when I put my domain without www.

Hello!

I have a little issue in my server configuration.

When I write in address bar www.domain.com the website appear correctly, but if I write only domain.com without www. the It Works! apache page is loaded.

It is happening in all domains of the server.

I have ubuntu hardy heron, apache2 and any panel (all with sites enabled, available, etc.)

Anybody know why it is happening?

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2008, 16:34
_X_ _X_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 247
Thanks: 8
Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
Default

Create Co-Domain every site:
Hostname: <blank
Domain: domain.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th November 2008, 00:59
hhhhhh hhhhhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello!
Thank you for your reply!
I am really lost with this, I searched in the forum about it and didn't find solution.
My question is how can I create this "co-domain" ? I haven't got ispconfig installed.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th November 2008, 10:49
_X_ _X_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 247
Thanks: 8
Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
Default

Quote:
I have ubuntu hardy heron, apache2 and any panel (all with sites enabled, available, etc.)
This made me think that you have ISPConfig ... sry ...

I thinks that you should have in local-host-names:
www.user1.com
user1.com

and in /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts.conf
ServerAlias user1.com
under
ServerName www.user1.com:80
section of VirtualHost

but maybe you need to change something else.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:14
hhhhhh hhhhhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Thanks for your reply!

I have another issue if it help:

I have few domains in the server, for example domain1.com and domain2.com

If I write the domain name domain1.com and the folder directory of the other domain2 it will show the website of the domain2. It happened only if we didn't add the www. before domain.

I mean:

http://domain1.com/directoryofdomain2

It is very strange. I wait your news,

Thank you very much!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:39
_X_ _X_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 247
Thanks: 8
Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
Default

What how-to did you follow up when you setup server?

It looks like Virtualhost problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing default page with Apache2 Sp4ceDust Server Operation 5 30th September 2007 19:54
Mail works for only one domain kalikoder General 12 14th February 2007 11:54
Same host 'www' at (n) domain at the same ip doesn't work OdinsChrist Installation/Configuration 2 16th November 2006 19:44
PHP on Apache2 no longer works after ISPconfig azorman Installation/Configuration 6 23rd July 2006 22:06
Have to manually add virtual server without WWW? lipp9000 Installation/Configuration 8 21st July 2006 15:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.