Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st November 2008, 17:36
Gorghor Gorghor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS/Nameserver on Opensuse 11 server

Hi people,

I'm trying to get a work/home server setup to work on several projects with other people.
I followed the excellent HOWTO for installing OpenSuse 11 (skipping the ISPconfig specific parts as I do not wish to use it) as a server and have everything running very nicely.

I also have a domain name from OVH which I'm currently using as a redirection address, but it also offers advanced features like DNS NS configuration.

Also my ISP provides me with a fixed IP.

Now, I would like my server to actually "host" this address so that I can configure various subdomains within Apache (eg project1.mydomain.com, phpmyadmin.mydomain.com etc..) but I'm a bit lost.

I checked the HOWTO section but I'm not sure where to start and am a bit afraid of messing up my whole setup.

Could someone help me out?

Thanks!

Greetings,
Ludwig

Last edited by Gorghor; 1st November 2008 at 17:39.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2008, 14:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Is the server behind a router? If so, you can place the server in the DMZ, and you must configure your router to use the static IP (ask your ISP how to do that).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd November 2008, 17:10
Gorghor Gorghor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there,

Thanks for the answer.

Yup, it's behind a router and it is already in the DMZ. I'm not sure I understand what you mean with configuring the router to use the static IP. Do you mean that instead of having it route from say 91.xx.zz.yy to 192.168.0.1, it should directly be assigned to 91.xx.zz.yy? Is there no way to get around this? Hosting web pages works fine with the current config and if at all possible, I would like to not have to reconfigure the entire home network.

Oh and in case my first explanation was unclear, I believe what I'm trying to do is basically the contents of the following HOWTO, but without ISPConfig

*How To Run Your Own Name Server With ISPConfig And providerdomain.de (Schlund)*

Greets,
Ludwig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd November 2008, 19:01
martien martien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorghor View Post
Hi there,

Thanks for the answer.

Yup, it's behind a router and it is already in the DMZ. I'm not sure I understand what you mean with configuring the router to use the static IP. Do you mean that instead of having it route from say 91.xx.zz.yy to 192.168.0.1, it should directly be assigned to 91.xx.zz.yy? Is there no way to get around this? Hosting web pages works fine with the current config and if at all possible, I would like to not have to reconfigure the entire home network.

Oh and in case my first explanation was unclear, I believe what I'm trying to do is basically the contents of the following HOWTO, but without ISPConfig

*How To Run Your Own Name Server With ISPConfig And providerdomain.de (Schlund)*

Greets,
Ludwig
You are behind a router so set port forwarding for 53 (dns),80 (apache) and other needed ports. Then contact your domain register and ask them to register you 2 name servers (ex. ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com) and point them to your static ip. After that you have to configure bind (as you saw in the tutorials). Make zone for yourdomain.com. Then edit your apache configuration and add virtualhost for your domain.
Note: If your server's ip is local ip behind the router (ex. 192.168...) the dns records must be set to your public ip address, but your apache virtualhost - to your local ip.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2008, 20:55
Gorghor Gorghor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Martien,

That's basically what I'd been trying to do, only I was using the internal IP for the records, and the domain manager system of my registar wasn't accepting the new NS values. It seems to have worked this time. So thank you very much!

Must wait and see once propagation is done though.

Another thing: I seem to have been mislead when thinking I had a static IP. I'm getting cable internet and the DHCP had kept me on the same IP for several months, but I just unplugged the modem and reconnected to see and I now have a new address. My router has a DynDns function, can I then point the nameservers/records to the IP of my DynDns? can that work?

Greets,
Ludwig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd November 2008, 21:24
martien martien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Never used dyndns. But i think you can talk to your ISP operators. Ask them to give you static ip for using remote administration for example. I think they can't refuse your request (except for clause in the contract that you signed).
Your modem gets new address, cause of it's reconnection.8-9 mounts is a long period. Anyway i think dyndns will works for you, you just have to read about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dns, domains, nameserver, opensuse, server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
How set DNS entry for different server? SupuS Installation/Configuration 1 12th June 2006 09:48
Administrator receive empty mail ??? Stanev General 16 7th April 2006 20:56
ISP Server Setup - OpenSUSE 10 - POP3 k9www HOWTO-Related Questions 1 14th February 2006 09:15
Mail not working Roadracer Installation/Configuration 16 30th December 2005 23:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.