Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th September 2008, 21:44
wildgoosed wildgoosed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Replacing old email server with Zimbra

We currently have qmail running on an old FC5 box that I'm in the process of replacing with Zimbra on Ubuntu 8.04.

I'm following this guide... http://howtoforge.com/installing_zim...uite_on_ubuntu

We have 1 Public IP address that we run all of our Internet services off of (behind an IPCOP box)

I've placed this new zimbra server (192.168.1.8) on the nextwork beside our old qmail server (192.168.1.4) and plan to just setup zimbra and change the port forwarding when done so that this whole process is fairly quick and transparent...

My problem is that when I'm about done the installation, I get this following error...

Fri Sep 26 08:19:49 2008 zimbra-ldap is enabled
Fri Sep 26 08:19:49 2008 Initializing ldap...
Fri Sep 26 08:19:49 2008 *** Running as zimbra user: /opt/zimbra/libexec/zmldapinit
IO::Socket::INET: connect: timeout at /opt/zimbra/libexec/zmldapinit line 160.


Can anyone help out?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th September 2008, 22:30
wildgoosed wildgoosed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think this is a DNS issue. When I run /opt/zimbra/libexec/zmsetup.pl I get the following error...


Operations logged to /tmp/zmsetup.09262008-142825.log
Setting defaults...No results returned for A lookup of localhost
Checked nameservers:
209.202.110.120


DNS ERROR resolving localhost
It is suggested that the hostname be resolveable via DNS
Change hostname [Yes]

What should I have in /etc/hosts?

Like I mentioned above, This server is inside a DMZ behind an IPCOP box (orange network) and is using my ISP's dns servers.

Last edited by wildgoosed; 26th September 2008 at 22:39.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th September 2008, 13:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What's in /etc/hosts?
What's the output of
Code:
hostname -f
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th September 2008, 21:10
wildgoosed wildgoosed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

/etc/hosts

Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost localdomain localhost
192.168.1.8     localhost.localdomain localhost
# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
hostname -f

Code:
localhost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th September 2008, 13:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Please use a real hostname instead of localhost.localdomain in the 192.168.1.8 line in /etc/hosts and also in /etc/sysconfig/network (I think that's the correct file). Restart the system afterwards.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th September 2008, 16:51
wildgoosed wildgoosed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This box is behind a IPCOP box in a DMZ and is using my ISP's nameserver.

On the trusted network I'm using IPCOP as my DNS server.

For this mail server in the DMZ what should its hostname be?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
Email Server Errors giganet Server Operation 7 14th April 2008 15:32
Email resides outside of ISPConfig server cic Installation/Configuration 5 20th November 2007 14:19
Administrator receive empty mail ??? Stanev General 16 7th April 2006 20:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.