Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th June 2008, 03:29
atjensen11 atjensen11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Adding a Physical NIC to Xen host

Hello,

I have just installed Xen and configured a virtual machine for the first time. I followed the following How To:

http://www.howtoforge.com/ubuntu-8.0...u-repositories

When I did the initial install and configuration of the VM, the physical machine only had one NIC installed. I now want to install a second physical NIC in the machine and eventually have the VM utilize the second NIC.

After installing the NIC, I logged onto the Dom0 machine. I then modified /etc/network/interfaces.

After issuing the ifconfig command, I failed to see the second interface.

My guess is that my approach is wrong since the Dom0 is really a VM as well. So how do I go about adding the second NIC and configuring the existing VM's to use it?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th June 2008, 11:07
c4rdinal c4rdinal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You want to try this link

Using multiple network cards in XEN 3.0
http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/470

HTH

Last edited by c4rdinal; 26th June 2008 at 11:09.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th June 2008, 01:51
atjensen11 atjensen11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I had to read this article three times before it started making sense to me. I don't know that I fully understand it yet, but I think I am getting there. It appears as though you are creating a bridge to each physical NIC in the machine, then forcing each VM to use a specific physical NIC.

However, one thing that is somewhat confusing to me is that many articles dealing with Xen reference xenbr0. I never see that on my machine. Here is the results of my brctl show command:

Code:
bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
eth0            8000.00123f3b119c       no              peth0
                                                        vif1.0
It appears to me that my bridge name is eth0. Is that correct? I think that has been confusing me.

Lastly, it appears that I could build my machines and "move" them to physical NIC's when I have them. Right now, I only have two NIC's but would like a third. It would appear that the same steps apply. I was under the assumption the NIC's would need to be present before creating the VM.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st July 2008, 17:57
atjensen11 atjensen11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Okay, so I managed to get my two NICs working and configured on my Dom0 before creating the my-network-script as suggested on the URL.

This is the second time actually going through the setup. In both instances, the machine is unreachable via SSH (or any protocol for that matter) after implementing the script.

I can login at the terminal. Upon watching the messages on the screen, I see two related to my NICs. They read:

Code:
Waiting for peth0 to negotiate link...
Ignoring unknown interface xenbr0=xenbr0.
[...]
Waiting for peth1 to negotiate link.
Ignoring unknown interface xenbr1=xenbr1.
If I login and type the ifconfig command, only the lo, peth0, and peth1 interfaces are shown. eth0 and eth1 are missing.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by atjensen11; 21st July 2008 at 18:19.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th August 2008, 18:29
atjensen11 atjensen11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I wanted to say that I did get it to work. The bridged names are now called the same as the physical names (eth0 and eth1). I had to read all the comments on the list of the web site above in order to find my solution. But it worked none the less.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to atjensen11 For This Useful Post:
falko (8th August 2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix problem: lost connection after CONNECT from unknown fernando_torrez Server Operation 5 30th November 2007 14:17
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 10:18
This is %#@*&^$# embarrassing! domino Smalltalk 34 5th February 2007 21:57
Creating image with Systemimager cuongtim HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th November 2006 13:55
I broke it.. I think.. Email in is not being delivered? edge Server Operation 1 3rd July 2006 14:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.