Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th February 2006, 15:44
Hendrikus Postma Hendrikus Postma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Hendrikus Postma Send a message via Yahoo to Hendrikus Postma
Default ISPConfig on OpenSuSE 10.0 Site doesn't show up

Hi,

The installation of ISPConfig actualy succeeds, but the site doesn't show up on a workstation. I see many problems with SuSE, are there succesfull installations with this distribution? I don't have a fast internet connection and from SuSE I only have the complete set of RPM's, switching to another distrubution would cost me a lot of time.

I get confused with the following thinks; (this is a stand allone intranet server with dial-up internet connection)
Installation SuSE:
Network interface: Static Address Setup Static IP address: 192.168.0.250 [subnet mask: 255.255.255.0, Hostname: host Domain name: MyDomain.com, Firewall: disabled

I dont use more than one Nameserver, I leave it blank, Under Routing Configuration I keep the gateway blank I dont use additional addresses, I leave it blank. Is this wrong ? I dont use 192.168.0.1 because when people in the network install internetsharing in a Windows system it configurate by default 192.168.0.1 this results in IP conflicts.

When I type in PuTTY hostname it shows host
After the:
echo host.MyDomain.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
I type again hostname in PuTTY it shows host.MyDomain.com, in my opinion the hostname contains the domainname now, or Im I wrong?

On the end of the installation ISPConfig they asking the following questions:
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1): 192.168.0.250
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): What I have to fill in ? www, host, or host.MyDomain.com (the same when I type hostname in PuTTY)
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de): 192.168.0.250

When I fill www or host as hostname and MyDomain.com as domain the installation stops ! When I only type 192.168.0.250 the installation is finnishing succesfully but I cant go to the website ISPConfig by typing https://192.168.0.250:81 even it works one time but I reinstall again because I wanted to be able to use www.MyDomain.com:81 , The same with Webmin, I can only come there via https://192.168.0.250:10000 even internet explorer/apache shows https://host.MyDomain.com:10000/ . What I also found strange that Apache is still pointing to /srv/www/htdocs or /srv/www/ but the one time I got ISPConfig working he put the web1, web2, web3 in the /var/www/ directory.


PS. We have a website www.MyDomain.com, is it possible to use host.MyDomain.com as intranet? The same for by example government sites, like website www.samarinda.go.id intranet host or local.samarinda.go.id , what about upload/download mail when using only a dial-up connection that checks once an hour if there is mail in the emailbox at the provider. Windows has nice solutions like IAmailserver but where I find something like that for Linux? Internal I would use GroupOffice with IMAP for the distribution localy.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th February 2006, 20:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
Hi,

The installation of ISPConfig actualy succeeds, but the site doesn't show up on a workstation. I see many problems with SuSE, are there succesfull installations with this distribution?
Yes, have a look at this tutorial for SuSE 10.0: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_10.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
I dont use more than one Nameserver, I leave it blank, Under Routing Configuration I keep the gateway blank I dont use additional addresses, I leave it blank. Is this wrong ? I dont use 192.168.0.1 because when people in the network install internetsharing in a Windows system it configurate by default 192.168.0.1 this results in IP conflicts.
I don't think leaving the gateway blank is a good idea because then your server doesn't have a working internet connection...
Does your server have a working internet connection? Does
Code:
ping -c4 www.google.com
work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
On the end of the installation ISPConfig they asking the following questions:
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1): 192.168.0.250
Please enter the host name (e.g. www): What I have to fill in ? www, host, or host.MyDomain.com (the same when I type hostname in PuTTY)
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de): 192.168.0.250

When I fill www or host as hostname and MyDomain.com as domain the installation stops ! When I only type 192.168.0.250 the installation is finnishing succesfully but I cant go to the website ISPConfig by typing https://192.168.0.250:81 even it works one time but I reinstall again because I wanted to be able to use www.MyDomain.com:81 , The same with Webmin, I can only come there via https://192.168.0.250:10000 even internet explorer/apache shows https://host.MyDomain.com:10000/ .
If you want to use www.MyDomain.com:81 for ISPConfig, then you fill in www as hostname and MyDomain.com as domain name. But you must make sure that the DNS record for www.MyDomain.com points to the correct IP address because the installer tries to ping the FQDN, and if it doesn't exist, then the installation stops.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
What I also found strange that Apache is still pointing to /srv/www/htdocs or /srv/www/ but the one time I got ISPConfig working he put the web1, web2, web3 in the /var/www/ directory.
Are you sure you specified /srv/www instead of /var/www as web root during the ISPConfig installation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
PS. We have a website www.MyDomain.com, is it possible to use host.MyDomain.com as intranet?
Yes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th February 2006, 12:19
Hendrikus Postma Hendrikus Postma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Hendrikus Postma Send a message via Yahoo to Hendrikus Postma
Default

Lets start from the beginning, my installation is based on http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_10.0 as you can see in the PDF file I send to you before.



I dont have a modem connected to the server and no other Internet connection, it's a pure intranet setup. Later I connect a modem to download and send mail to a ISP.



SuSE Network setup:

Firewall: disabled

Static IP address: 192.168.0.250 [subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Hostname: host Domain name: MyDomain.com

Routing Configuration Gateway: What I have to fill in? 192.168.0.250 ?

Additional addresses: Do I need to fill additional addresses ?

Does your server have a working internet connection? NO

If you want to use www.MyDomain.com:81 for ISPConfig, then you fill in www as hostname and MyDomain.com as domain name. But you must make sure that the DNS record for www.MyDomain.com points to the correct IP address because the installer tries to ping the FQDN, and if it doesn't exist, then the installation stops.
I like to keep host.MyDomain.com for intranet and use www for the external site.



Where I set this DSN record? In the SuSE YAST Network sevices - DNS Server? IP Address again 192.168.0.250?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th February 2006, 14:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
Routing Configuration Gateway: What I have to fill in? 192.168.0.250 ?
If you don't want your server to have an internet connection, then you don't need a gateway. Otherwise use the internal IP address of your router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
Additional addresses: Do I need to fill additional addresses ?
You mean virtual IP addresses? No, unless you need more than one IP address.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hendrikus Postma
Where I set this DSN record? In the SuSE YAST Network sevices - DNS Server? IP Address again 192.168.0.250?
You can run
Code:
dig mydomain.com
(of course on a machine with a working internet connection), and then you will see the authoritative name servers for mydomain.com. That's where you must create the DNS records.
The second solution would be to alter the hosts file on all your clients: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=432
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th February 2006, 14:56
Hendrikus Postma Hendrikus Postma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Hendrikus Postma Send a message via Yahoo to Hendrikus Postma
Default

I tryed it, but ofcourse I don't have a connection to the internet

host:~ # dig opensynergy.org

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> opensynergy.org
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=432

It's not the most elegant solution, edit the host file on every windows station, what about linux stations? How is out Windows2003 server doing it? Also a intranet solution but I can just enter MyDomain.com and I'm on 192.168.0.1.

Last edited by Hendrikus Postma; 6th February 2006 at 15:13.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th February 2006, 18:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Code:
~# dig opensynergy.org

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> opensynergy.org
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 53530
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 3

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;opensynergy.org.               IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
opensynergy.org.        600     IN      A       80.69.67.3

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
opensynergy.org.        86400   IN      NS      ns2.transip.net.
opensynergy.org.        86400   IN      NS      ns0.transip.net.
opensynergy.org.        86400   IN      NS      ns1.transip.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns0.transip.net.        86400   IN      A       80.69.67.67
ns1.transip.net.        171397  IN      A       80.69.69.69
ns2.transip.net.        84996   IN      A       84.246.22.10

;; Query time: 720 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Mon Feb  6 18:33:45 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 162
I've marked the authoritative name servers above. That's where you must create the appropriate DNS records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 22:43
ISPConfig wiki site sabotaged repeatedly Azathoth General 2 20th December 2005 12:45
install successful but no ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 3 3rd November 2005 23:30
ISPconfig 2.0.9 fails on openSuse 10 rc1 AlexCunha Installation/Configuration 3 27th September 2005 04:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.