Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st January 2006, 20:34
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server setup for Web Purposes with custom Firewall

Hi,

I am a little bit of a newbie starting out with Linux. I must say that I am pretty impressed so far. I just managed to get my firewall setup and let me explain the setup as to how I got there so you have an understanding of my architecture and will allow you guys to help me here.

Linux Distro: Fedora Core 4
2 NIC cards.
-eth0 has DSL line coming in from provider
-eth1 is connected to D-LINK router with an IP of 192.168.*.*
Running FireStarter (http://www.fs-security.com/) as my firewall and it is up an running. I can ping my XP box and vice versa.

Question #1: I am able to SSH into my linux box from PCs within my network. I would like to also connect to my linux box from my work also via SSH, but I am unsure as to how? Can someone please help?

Questions #2: I read the Perfect Setup for Fedora Core 4, and there are some gaps that I need answered to as my setup is a little different. I would like to setup my Linux Firewall box as a Web Server as well with Apache running on it. What would be the steps for this if I am running a setup like I have listed above as the document on the site assumes you have a static IP address from your provider with a host name?

I hope this all makes sense. If not, please post a reply and I will reply in more detail.

Thanks again 
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st February 2006, 13:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Is your Fedora box in a local network behind a router, or is it directly connected to the internet? Why does it have 2 network cards? I found this a little bit unclear...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2006, 14:52
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko,

Thanks for your reply. My Linux box is acting as the firewall and as such I have 2 NIC cards. eth0 has the external line from my DSL Provider and eth1 has the internal line with an IP of 192.168.*.* and is directly connected to my D-LINK router. So I guess "Yes, my linux box is in a local network behind a router.

Also, I last night just setup a domain and configured it with Apache, and I am able to run http://localhost and http://IP_ADDRESS_OF_SERVER and I can see my Apache test page, but when I http://mydomain.org is comes to some sort of Modem Status page from my provider...weird????!!!!! Why do I not see the apache test page like I should be. The reason why I am posting it here is because it almost seems like the same thing where an outside source is not able to see my network/domain. Internall I can run everything smoothly, but from the outside I can not.

I did read a little more on the web after I posted this that thing much be 99% more easier if I had domain registered and configured on my linux box with Apache, which I did now. So essentially I can SSH into my domain and get onto that Linux box like SSH mydomain.com

I hope this clears up some things for you

Awaiting for your reply eagerly
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st February 2006, 16:36
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also, I went to your site and read up on "Perfect Setup for Fedora Core 4". Can you please explain a little more on ISPConfig. I went to the site and I am still a little unclear as to the purpose of it. Is it a GUI for a firewall like FireStarter?

Should I be using ISPConfig to benifit my needs?
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st February 2006, 16:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
Also, I went to your site and read up on "Perfect Setup for Fedora Core 4". Can you please explain a little more on ISPConfig. I went to the site and I am still a little unclear as to the purpose of it. Is it a GUI for a firewall like FireStarter?
ISPConfig is a server control panel like Plesk, Cpanel, ..., but it's free. You can manage web sites, email addresses, databases, quota, DNS records, etc. with it, and you have 3 levels of administration: the admin user, resellers, and clients.
You can also set up a simple firewall with it. With this firewall you can block ports. It's good for servers, but as I'M not quite sure yet if your system is also acting as a router I can't tell you if the ISPConfig firewall is good for you.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st February 2006, 16:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
My Linux box is acting as the firewall and as such I have 2 NIC cards. eth0 has the external line from my DSL Provider and eth1 has the internal line with an IP of 192.168.*.* and is directly connected to my D-LINK router. So I guess "Yes, my linux box is in a local network behind a router.
Your server has two network cards, one having the DSL line. But why then do you need another router (D-Link)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
Also, I last night just setup a domain and configured it with Apache, and I am able to run http://localhost and http://IP_ADDRESS_OF_SERVER and I can see my Apache test page
IP_ADDRESS_OF_SERVER: is it your public IP address, or your internal one (192.168.*.*)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramangill
but when I http://mydomain.org is comes to some sort of Modem Status page from my provider...weird????!!!!! Why do I not see the apache test page like I should be. The reason why I am posting it here is because it almost seems like the same thing where an outside source is not able to see my network/domain. Internall I can run everything smoothly, but from the outside I can not.
I guess it's either a problem with the DNS records of mydomain.org, or you haven't properly enabled port forwarding on your router (but to know better I have to fully understand your network setup first -> why do you have another router (D-Link)).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st February 2006, 16:55
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry, let me be a little more clear and in detail.

The way I set it up is the way many online howto documents are telling me to do it. Here are two examples:
#1
http://www.webmonkey.com/webmonkey/9...tml?tw=backend
(Look at the 4th Paragraph)
#2
http://www.fs-security.com/docs/connection-sharing.php
(This is the site for the firewall app and it also gave a rundown on how to setup a home firewall)

So my 2nd NIC card is plugged into my Hub/Router and the rest of my PC's (Windows based for now) are set with a static IP like 192.168.*.* with the default gateway set to the IP address of the eth1 on my linux box

The IP_ADDRESS_OF_SERVER is the IP Address of my Linux machine (192.168.*.*) and not of the DSL Provider (I assume you mean this as my public IP Address)

Does this give you a better understanding of what I have setup? Another thing I have now noticed is that to try and work with my D-LINK Router to see if I can enable port forwarding, I need to get into my D-LINK settings via logging into it as the IP Address of the router is 192.168.0.1 (the default). But now I can not for some reason. It will not reconize it anymore. What happened here????

Any other questions please ask.

Also, great site!!! I like what you have done with it and there is plenty of info there for people like me
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd February 2006, 05:41
ramangill ramangill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just wanted to give an update here. I was fooling around a little more this evening and this is where I got now. I am no longer seeing my DSL's modem status page when I type http://idbsgroup.hoptp.com. Now I see the infamous page can not be found on XP and on my linux machine I get "The connection was refused when attempting to contact 69.156.*.*:8***"

So when I do a ping on my domain it is working now and I can do it from the web also (I had my friend test it with ping). When I performed a trace route, it went back to my domain provider so I am assume I got the domain issue solved. Now it seems like my firewall is not letting me see my apache test page. In my httpd.conf file I have an entry for my listener as

listen 192.168.*.*:8***
Is this right? Or should I have

listen 8***
???

So now my issue is why I can not access the actual page now. Seems like I have gotten one step further
__________________
***********
Raman Gill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Setup Behind a Router/Firewall/Cable Modem kisong Installation/Configuration 2 1st August 2010 17:05
How to setup Debian linux on a Dell server with RAID 1 Hans HOWTO-Related Questions 7 11th May 2006 00:10
How to setup Debian Linux on a Dell server? Hans Installation/Configuration 9 23rd January 2006 17:16
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.