Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th January 2006, 23:13
amoswright amoswright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Shared IP error when adding new site

Hi, I'm having trouble setting up a new site with ISPConfig - I get a shared IP error.

When I set up the site, it only gives me the option of using the internal IP, which I assume is good. I've looked in the forums and tried changing the ISPConfig server address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php between the internal and external IP numbers, and tried using one of the external URL FQDN's there too, but it didn't seem to help. My server is at www.bathskatepark.org, and I have www.reachmorse.org pointed to the same external IP. With no new sites installed, when I go to www.bathskatepark.org I get the default apache web page. When I add www.reachmorse.org as a new site, both domains give the shared IP error.

I have a linksys wrt54g router acting as a gateway. I have the following ports forwarded:
ispconfig 81
ftp 21
pop3 110
https 443
bind 53
ssh 22
smtp 25
http 80
domain 53
imaps 993...
and that is all that I have space for on the admin web site for the router. But, I also tried the turning off the fire wall on the router, and still no luck.

Likely I'm missing something obvious... any sugggestions what that might be? Thanks!!!
Amos
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th January 2006, 23:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

1) Point all your domains in DNS to your external IP address.
2) Forward the ports you named above to your internal server IP address.
3) Setup the websites in ISPCOnfig with your internal server IP, it must be the same IP where you forwarded the ports on your router.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th January 2006, 16:43
amoswright amoswright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
1) Point all your domains in DNS to your external IP address.
2) Forward the ports you named above to your internal server IP address.
3) Setup the websites in ISPCOnfig with your internal server IP, it must be the same IP where you forwarded the ports on your router.
Thanks for the quick response Till. I had tried that set-up, and just tried it again. Unfortunately, as soon as I add a second site, I get the shared IP error.

Are there settings from my DNS provider (yahoo.com, both domains are set up as masked forwarding) that would effect this? Or router issues I could look into?

Thanks again,
Amos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th January 2006, 17:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

The shared IP site is not an error or error site, it only says that you do not have a website with the corrct IP / Domain combination on your server.

What is masked forwarding? You need DNS A-Records pointing to your external IP, not any kind of forwarding.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th January 2006, 18:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

What's in your Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th January 2006, 17:53
amoswright amoswright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi and thanks! It appears that getting rid of yahoo.com's "masked forwarding" and adding the DNS A records did the trick!

It is great that you guys are so tollerant of newbies like myself!

Thanks again, Amos
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how i can open a web site hadisaadeh Installation/Configuration 10 20th January 2006 16:46
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 23:43
Pure https site erk Installation/Configuration 2 9th January 2006 21:45
Removed site, but it is still there mromer General 2 21st December 2005 18:46
can't delete a site KenMcGinnis Installation/Configuration 2 14th August 2005 16:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.