#1  
Old 6th August 2005, 23:22
ejs ejs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default admin pages

I have done a fresh install on a fedora 4 box using your perfect setup. Then installed frontpage. Then installed ispconfig.

My problem

I can log into the admin page of ispconfig but all the icons and the server pages that are on the right side are not there. when i click on the pages it says this page can not be displayed.

why?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th August 2005, 02:56
ejs ejs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default another why?

why am i getting this error?

########## INSTALLATION ##########

Preparing files. Please wait a moment...
All prerequisites are fulfilled.
Here we go...
Please enter your MySQL server:localhost
Please enter your MySQL user:xxxxxxxxx
Please enter your MySQL password:xxxxxxxxx
OK
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database (e.g. db_ispconfig):ispconfig
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1):xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
OK
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):xxxxxxxx.com
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th August 2005, 11:25
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,561
Thanks: 791
Thanked 4,978 Times in 3,899 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejs
why am i getting this error?

########## INSTALLATION ##########

Preparing files. Please wait a moment...
All prerequisites are fulfilled.
Here we go...
Please enter your MySQL server:localhost
Please enter your MySQL user:xxxxxxxxx
Please enter your MySQL password:xxxxxxxxx
OK
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database (e.g. db_ispconfig):ispconfig
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1):xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
OK
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):xxxxxxxx.com
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!
You got this error because the installer can not ping the internet address you entered.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th August 2005, 11:26
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,561
Thanks: 791
Thanked 4,978 Times in 3,899 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejs
I have done a fresh install on a fedora 4 box using your perfect setup. Then installed frontpage. Then installed ispconfig.

My problem

I can log into the admin page of ispconfig but all the icons and the server pages that are on the right side are not there. when i click on the pages it says this page can not be displayed.

why?
Maybe you entered a host and domain during setup that does not pint to you server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th August 2005, 15:00
ejs ejs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can ping the server on its static ip addressfrom an outside address. I put the static address of the machine to where i am installing the software. should i have used 127.0.0.1 since the software resides on it?

Last edited by ejs; 7th August 2005 at 15:03.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th August 2005, 15:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

The error occurred after you entered the host name and domain so the installer could not ping www.xxxxxxxx.com, not the IP address. Make sure that www.xxxxxxxx.com can be resolved and pinged.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th August 2005, 15:43
ejs ejs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do i do that if i cant have any domains installed while i install your software? I have a domain set up to point to the ip address but dont have it installed on the box.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th August 2005, 16:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejs
I have a domain set up to point to the ip address but dont have it installed on the box.
You can use that domain. You don't need to "install" it, the only requirement is that it points to your system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.