#1  
Old 14th January 2006, 21:15
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Internet/lan-only lan working

I have reinstalled my fedora core 4 like toturial said on howtoforge. I get lan working with eth0 but internet is'nt working. I have router. Server's IP is 192.168.2.103 , my ip and the newtork is 192.168.2.1. How to configure eth0?

THNX !
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th January 2006, 00:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,796
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Do you have a dedicated router or is your server the router?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2006, 08:46
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dedicated router, with 4 computers on it. hod do i know that internet is not working? yum update gave me that:

[root@localhost ~]# yum update
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: updates-released
[root@localhost ~]#

and i can ping only computers in my network.

and here is my eth0's config:

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.2.103
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.2.1
BROADCAST=192.168.2.255
ONBOOT=yes
MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=yes

what's wrong with it?

thanx for your answers!

Last edited by Nejko; 15th January 2006 at 08:50.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2006, 13:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,796
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

In your eth0 config the gateway is missing.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th January 2006, 13:52
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what do i add then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2006, 14:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,796
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Not shure how to do it in FC4 as i have currently Ubuntu installed.

Please post the output of:

netstat -rn

If the default route does not point to your gateway, you can set the routing on the commandline with:

/sbin/route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 1.1.1.1 eth0

where you have to replace 1.1.1.1 with the IP address of your gateway.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTTPS not working palkat Installation/Configuration 13 14th May 2007 18:19
Webconfig at port 81 not working anymore maxx Installation/Configuration 6 23rd October 2006 11:23
Sending mails to remote domains is not working. nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 17 20th February 2006 21:27
Web pages just stopped working ! skeeta Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2005 20:30
Web pages just stopped working ! skeeta Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2005 20:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.