Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th January 2006, 11:46
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default ISPC and nameservers

Ok this was covered in parts with another thread but this extends that thread a little bit.

1) Setup new suse 10 64 bit install with a server name of T1-01.sample.net with two public static ips...... ( that is pretty simple )

2) sign up to be a domain registrar allowing me to buy domain names for my customers, which requires me to enter at least one name server, which I enter as ns1.sample.net (ns2.sample.net) and point it to one of my static ips, ideally the first one.

i) Is there any problems with the above set of instructions

ii) the name of my server in (1) and the ns name in (2) does not have to be the same.... right???

iii) Do I need to change anything or set anything else up on my server for this all to work as a fully working domain registration and hosting server.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th January 2006, 12:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mphayesuk
Ok this was covered in parts with another thread but this extends that thread a little bit.

1) Setup new suse 10 64 bit install with a server name of T1-01.sample.net with two public static ips...... ( that is pretty simple )

2) sign up to be a domain registrar allowing me to buy domain names for my customers, which requires me to enter at least one name server, which I enter as ns1.sample.net (ns2.sample.net) and point it to one of my static ips, ideally the first one.

i) Is there any problems with the above set of instructions
I dont see any problems with that.

Quote:
ii) the name of my server in (1) and the ns name in (2) does not have to be the same.... right???
Generally you can use also the hostanme T1-01.sample.net as nameserver. But when your server business grows, you might want to have an dedicated nameserver later. and then ist easier if you have ns1.. ns2.. ns3.. server names that you can point to any server.

Quote:
iii) Do I need to change anything or set anything else up on my server for this all to work as a fully working domain registration and hosting server.
No.

Normally the primary and secondary nameserver shall not be on the same server. But for this scenario you need 2 servers and use the secondary DNS function in the ISPConfig DNS manager.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th January 2006, 12:48
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

Thanks......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.