Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th December 2007, 01:17
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Smile Need some help with ispconfig errors

hello
I installed debian etch and followed the perfect setup, then installed ispconfig 2.2.18.
I have some issues with ispconfig:
I deleted ARecord & CNAME because i was having problem with dns is not
resolving to the domain name and still, when i try to add them again i got
an error on Arecord after i try to save " There is already a CNAME Record entry for this host in this zone." then i tried to add CNAME and got this : "There is already ARecord entry for this host in this zone."
I checked all recyclebins nothing in it.
I read on a post here you can delete it from the database table dns_a but i don't know how to
find it or where it is .
Another issue is when i empty the recycle bin and try to check it after long
time it says that it still updating the system please wait a while and try again.
The last issue is: proftpd server was working fine and today i was trying to
check the servers and it says FTP server offline , i try to run it from the shell
and said failed, is this may be because i changed the IP ?
Thanks any help will be appreciated.

Last edited by kadi; 20th December 2007 at 04:08.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th December 2007, 08:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Please empty the recycle bin in the dns manager.

To your ftp problem, please configure proftpd to listen also on the IP 127.0.0.1
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kadi (20th December 2007)
  #3  
Old 20th December 2007, 20:31
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Thanks till for your help

hello till
thanks for your response.
I tried to empty the recyclebin on dns, like i mensioned above and it gives me
the same error, so i found dns_a and took it out from their (phpmyadmin ispconfigdb table dns_a) even doing that did not stop the same errors.
concerning proftpd the listen to IP 127.0.0.1 how to do that ? i mean what to write ? , what is weird is last time that happen i installed it and take it out like 10 times untill it works, and my host file which it could be the reason is correct with server name and IP.
As a final solution i thought to uninstall ispconfig and reinstall after installing
proftpd first, if this will solve the problem.
another simple question i rather to ask it here instead of posting
a new one:
myserver is just for me no resellers no clients no customers, so
where will be the best place to put the sites ? like under admin, sites ?
+ i don't see the file manager folder anywhere ? or i have to create
the folder file manager ?
Thanks very much for your help.

Last edited by kadi; 20th December 2007 at 21:21.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st December 2007, 13:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
myserver is just for me no resellers no clients no customers, so
where will be the best place to put the sites ? like under admin, sites ?
At least you must create one customer (this can be yourself); you can create it under admin and then place the web sites in the Sites folder.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st December 2007, 19:48
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Thanks

hello again
Thanks for your response again.
OK i have a question :
in the ISPConfig DNS manager under the tab : Domain & ARecord & CNAME
which IP address should the one from the router:192.168.x.x or the system
IP 97.312.XX.XX ?
also I don't see File Manager folder ?
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd December 2007, 16:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

For DNS records use your router's public IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Installation/Configuration 14 18th January 2009 13:41
ISPConfig install error: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work... mlanglois Installation/Configuration 9 13th July 2006 14:56
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 15th April 2006 23:22
php/mysql errors?? palkat General 23 25th March 2006 16:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.