Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th December 2005, 11:09
linuxuser1 linuxuser1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Typo3 and ISPConfig

Hi all,

I am trying out Typo3 on a debian server with ISPConfig and lost as to how to make the Typo3 works. In the example I read on Typo3 docs, it says the Typo3 docs should be extracted into apache/htdocs but all my web files are in /var/www/nameofwebsite.

Do I need to create a web site using ISPConfig and unzip the Typo3 to the web folder for Typo3 or do I need to just create a folder in /var/www/typo3 and unzip the file there.

What I want is to be able to access the Typo3 web site by say localhost/typo3 or www.mytypo3.com ?

Helps will be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th December 2005, 11:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You create a normal web site using ISPConfig, and then you install Typo3 in the /var/www/<nameofwebsite>/web folder.
If you want Typo3 to use ImageMagick, then you have to turn off PHP Safe Mode for that web site.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th December 2005, 11:23
linuxuser1 linuxuser1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If you want Typo3 to use ImageMagick, then you have to turn off PHP Safe Mode for that web site.

Thanks for your quick response.

But how do I do this. Is it from ISPConfig or where. Sorry this may be a stupid question but still relatively new to Linux and just trying to find my feet.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th December 2005, 11:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

How do do what? Install Typo3? Just as the Typo3 documentation says. After ISPConfig has created the web site and the folders, you can forget about ISPConfig and concentrate totally on Typo3.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th December 2005, 11:38
linuxuser1 linuxuser1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks falko what i mean is I "do turn off PHP Safe Mode for that web site" because it is requirement to use ImageMagick.

Many Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th December 2005, 13:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You can turn off PHP Safe Mode in ISPConfig for each web site. There's a checkbox for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th February 2006, 16:07
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Integration with TYPO3

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You create a normal web site using ISPConfig, and then you install Typo3 in the /var/www/<nameofwebsite>/web folder.
If you want Typo3 to use ImageMagick, then you have to turn off PHP Safe Mode for that web site.
Falko, my check with the "Vhosts_ispconfig.conf" shows the following:

========================================truncated

<VirtualHost 192.168.0.98:80>
ServerName www.mileswork.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@mileswork.com
DocumentRoot /home/www/web12/web
ServerAlias mileswork.com

========================================truncated

1. So, do I follow what you said or do I install typo3 in the above "DocumentRoot"?
2. Why is the "DocumentRoot" at "/home/www/web12/web" and not "/home/www/mileswork/web"?
3. How can we ensure that it is pointing to "/home/www/mileswork/web" during registration of client/site in ISPconfig?
4. Would it be easier if I was to install typo3 1st then install ISPconfig?

Note,
Installation on SUSE Pro 9.3

Thanks for your help
Jaf Faizal
Malaysia
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th February 2006, 18:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,964
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,366 Times in 4,213 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
Falko, my check with the "Vhosts_ispconfig.conf" shows the following:

========================================truncated

<VirtualHost 192.168.0.98:80>
ServerName www.mileswork.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@mileswork.com
DocumentRoot /home/www/web12/web
ServerAlias mileswork.com

========================================truncated

1. So, do I follow what you said or do I install typo3 in the above "DocumentRoot"?
Thats equal. Please see 2)

Quote:
2. Why is the "DocumentRoot" at "/home/www/web12/web" and not "/home/www/mileswork/web"?
/home/www/mileswork.com/web is a symlink to the directory /home/www/web12/web for easier system configuration.

Quote:
3. How can we ensure that it is pointing to "/home/www/mileswork/web" during registration of client/site in ISPconfig?
ISPConfig creates the foölders and symlinks for you automaticall. But its /home/www/mileswork.com/web or /home/www/www.mileswork.com/web and not /home/www/mileswork/web.

Quote:
4. Would it be easier if I was to install typo3 1st then install ISPconfig?
No, you cant install Typo3 in an non existant directory. The directorys where created by ISPConfig when you create a website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th February 2006, 09:30
jaffaizal jaffaizal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Thats equal. Please see 2)



/home/www/mileswork.com/web is a symlink to the directory /home/www/web12/web for easier system configuration.



ISPConfig creates the foölders and symlinks for you automaticall. But its /home/www/mileswork.com/web or /home/www/www.mileswork.com/web and not /home/www/mileswork/web.



No, you cant install Typo3 in an non existant directory. The directorys where created by ISPConfig when you create a website.
Till, therefore, I install typo3 into /home/www/web12/web ?

Thanks,
Jaf Faizal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th February 2006, 10:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffaizal
Till, therefore, I install typo3 into /home/www/web12/web ?

Thanks,
Jaf Faizal
Yes, that's right.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Web Issues - Access Forbidden! rytech Installation/Configuration 23 22nd June 2006 15:25
Installation to point of no return and back Net-Pet Installation/Configuration 9 5th November 2005 18:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.