Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th December 2005, 23:18
drbista drbista is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Server Not Autorative for Domain Error

I created a domain with the ISPConfig Control Panel. I pointed another domain (nerverest.se) to the DNS of the freeregistrar.net that was provided by the webhost for the server. I certainly checked 'create DNS' and 'create DNS MX' while creating subdomain. Now the problem is it gives DNS error when I point the domain to the server. The error message is as follows:

Quote:
The DNS data is still containing errors. Because you have not corrected it
in time, it is now rejected. In order to do the change, the errors must
be corrected and a new redelegation must be initiated.

Server 217.64.201.66 not authorative for neverest.se
Server 217.64.202.17 not authorative for neverest.se
NS ns1.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.201.66)
NS ns2.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.201.66)
NS ns1.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.202.17)
NS ns2.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.202.17)

When I checked what it means, the nic.se gave an explanation to this error as:

Quote:
Error message: "Server not authorative for domain"

The name server is faulty configurated or not set up to be a name server for the domain name. Before the redelegation is done every name server for the domain name must be correctly set up. It is valid for both slave and master servers and it is also valid for every name server (NS) in the name server. If a name server name is pointing at several IP-addresses it counts for everyone of them.

The name server programme is faulty configurated, has crashed or is not running. The machine is not available over the net, shut off or overloaded. A firewall or a router hinders traffic to the machine. The name server have to be publical available for both UDP- and TCP-traffic towards gateway 53 . The name server can not be on a private IP-address (RFC 1918). The fault might concern any of the name servers (NS-posts) in the zone, and anyone of the IP-addresses if a name server points towards more than one address.
What could be the problem? I am going to point all other domains that I register to the same IP so that I could share the webspace as virtual domains in the shared space. Thanks!

With warm regards,
Sichendra
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th December 2005, 09:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

This is what I found out:

Quote:
:~# dig any nerverest.se

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> any nerverest.se
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 234
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;nerverest.se. IN ANY

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
se. 7200 IN SOA catcher-in-the-rye.nic.se. registry.nic-se.se. 2005121604 1800 1800 2419200 7200

;; Query time: 33 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Fri Dec 16 09:54:08 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 105
This means that the authoritative name server for neverest.se is catcher-in-the-rye.nic.se, so you either have to create (or have someone create) the records on that server, or you tell you registrar that you'd like to switch the authoritative name server for that domain to another one (yours), and afterwards you can create the records on your name server.

Please have a look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1207
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th December 2005, 10:32
drbista drbista is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Tried, but without success

Dear Falko

It is already 2 weeks that I am trying to change that directly in the nic.se's control panel. And the error messages are from their servers. It said that I have to create a DNS entry in the my remote server, which I hope I already did while creating the new domain.

It is worth mention what the "DNS is not found in the Zone" means, according to nic.se (people at nic.se are not physically available):

Quote:
Error message: "NS not found in zone"

NIC-SE has received a request that a domain name shall be delegated to e.g. two different name servers. When we do the check one or both of these name servers is missing as NS-posts in the zone of the domain name. All NS-posts that are in the delegation shall also be in the zone.
The thread you pointed to me gave me a good explanation, but directi has a better control panel. nic.se also has the same, but it keeps on repeating the same error. They say I have first to create a DNS entry on my server instead.

So, I am just confused! Shall be obliged if you elaborate a bit!

Last edited by drbista; 16th December 2005 at 10:38.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th December 2005, 10:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

Hve you set the promary and secondary DNS Server correctly in ISPCOnfig for this Domain in the DNS-Manager? The primary DNS must be a domain already pointing to your DNS Server and the secondary must either point to your Server too or any other server you are able to use as secondary DNS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th December 2005, 18:01
drbista drbista is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thank you! But what is the FTP server?

Dear Falko and Till:

Thank you so much. I thought that when I click on the "create DNS" and "create DNS MX" while creating the site, it would automatically create the DNS entry. But I came to know that I have to manually create a DNS entries in the DNS Manager. Thanks a lot.

Now my other question is what is the remote ftp login for anydomain.com? Is it ftp.anydomain.com or something else. And whether the username is something like the user@anydomain.com or webX_user?

Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th December 2005, 18:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

Generally it is not nescessary to setup the DNS records in DNS-Manager manually, if you setup the defaults in management > Server > Settings correct. But its always better if you check the records in DNS manager.

ftp login domain is the domain you setup. If you dont setup ftp.anydomain.com in DNS manager, it will be anydomain.com or www.anydomain.com.

Usernames are webX_user
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th December 2005, 15:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbista
Now my other question is what is the remote ftp login for anydomain.com? Is it ftp.anydomain.com or something else. And whether the username is something like the user@anydomain.com or webX_user?
In general, you can use any FQDN that points to your server, you can even use its IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
from http to https after installation? Mahir Installation/Configuration 25 7th December 2005 20:40
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30
Could not make OpenSSL yontengyatso Installation/Configuration 3 3rd November 2005 10:50
Install stop at uuwish, UUDeview SeaWolf Installation/Configuration 6 4th October 2005 23:53
Internal Server Error with CGI scripts? lola Programming/Scripts 2 21st April 2005 17:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.