#1  
Old 14th August 2007, 08:42
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dhcp

new to linux, need help on DHCP
i have one machine with two Nic on, eth0 has a public ip and eth1 for DHCP
DHCP installed and able to assign IP address to PCs in my network. Pinging my default gateway on eth1 is not responding or reply ... what seems to be the problem... appreciate any ideas to try
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th August 2007, 19:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

What's your gateway, eth0 or eth1? What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
? What's the ping command you used?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2007, 01:44
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dhcp using Ubuntu

thanks my ifconfig is as follows

root@ienserver:/home/adminim# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:31:7B:35:02
inet addr:202.43.9.64 Bcast:202.43.9.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::217:31ff:fe7b:3502/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:58804 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:6534
TX packets:3171 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:7567275 (7.2 MiB) TX bytes:532504 (520.0 KiB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xd000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:A3:47:30
inet6 addr: fe80::208:a1ff:fea3:4730/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:4321 (4.2 KiB)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0xc800

eth1:avah Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:A3:47:30
inet addr:169.254.5.64 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:20 Base address:0xc800

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2007, 15:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

What about my other questions?

Your eth1 has an IPv6 address only, no IPv4 address. I think that could be the cause of your problem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th August 2007, 09:01
kirim kirim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

using ping

eg ping 192.168.0.1

ok how will i enable ipv4 then...please advise cos i really need to get
this going...much thanks

Last edited by kirim; 17th August 2007 at 16:48.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th August 2007, 12:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirim
using ping

eg ping 192.168.0.1
I don't see that IP address in the output of ifconfig...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirim
ok how will i enable ipv4 then...please advise cos i really need to get
this going...much thanks
What's in /etc/network/interfaces and /etc/hosts?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
File, Print, DHCP, DNS ... on Fedora valter Installation/Configuration 2 10th December 2006 18:28
dummy devices and dhcp? savoyardal Installation/Configuration 7 28th July 2006 15:26
config dhcp server using fedora 4 finding-suse Installation/Configuration 2 24th July 2006 06:32
Static IP address doesn't work - DHCP does edopizza Installation/Configuration 6 13th May 2006 13:40
static IP to dhcp :o toyito Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2005 22:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.