Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th August 2007, 01:17
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default Dns Server with dyndns & ispconfig

Hi everyone. Here is my situation. I am trying to set up a dns server with a dynamic ip address. I have the dyndns service and I want to know how about I would go doing this.

Right now i think that i would set up a subdomain with dyndns saying that ns1.mysite.com should go to the current ip address that i have. I think thats right. But then when I go into ispconfig i don't know what i would put in for the dns entries. Right now i have two a records with ns1 and ns2.mysite.com with my ip address but when i go and try to change it over at my registrar it says that the dns server is authorized.

So my question is, how would I set this up in ispconfig? Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th August 2007, 10:04
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,478 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

I recommend that you do not use the ISPConfig DNS server in your setup at all and just use the dyndns service to point your domains to the dynamic IP address and just create the websites and email addresses in ISPConfig. It does not make much sense to run your own dns server on a adynamic IP address as you would have to change all IP addresses for the A-Records trough the ISPConfig interface when the IP chnages.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 12th August 2007 at 10:08.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2007, 05:42
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Well the only reason that i ask is because i plan on getting a static ip address soon, and i want to know what to do once i set up so that i have a little bit of experience, worst case scenario i can just set the dns servers back to the defaults.

So how would i go about doing this, every time i try it says that the dns servers were not authenticated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th August 2007, 16:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Take a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th August 2007, 01:17
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

I have godaddy, and they have updated their software since that was published, but i am basically doing the same thing. I am using dyndns right now and i tried to make new ns1 and ns2 a records on their site and then update my name servers to that on godaddy and it says that "errors were detected" and i am not able to update them. What should i do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th August 2007, 19:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton
I have godaddy, and they have updated their software since that was published, but i am basically doing the same thing. I am using dyndns right now and i tried to make new ns1 and ns2 a records on their site and then update my name servers to that on godaddy and it says that "errors were detected" and i am not able to update them. What should i do?
What's the exact error message?
Are you running both DNS servers behind one router? The problem is that you can forward port 53 to just one IP address in your local network...

Also, make sure that your router is configured to forward port 53 (TCP and UDP!) to your DNS server...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
bswinnerton (20th August 2007)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ispconfig and dns. 2 questions. DNS guru wanted chachdog Installation/Configuration 3 15th July 2007 13:13
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
two-in-one DNS server - problem with views sPENKMAN HOWTO-Related Questions 5 20th February 2007 17:32
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 17:43
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.