#1  
Old 29th November 2005, 18:16
g8rbait g8rbait is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cannot Display This Video Mode

I installed FC4 on a box last week while at a remote location. I brought the box with me to install at another location and can't get the video to display. I get a message that says, "Cannot Display This Video Mode." Is there some way to change the video mode during the boot process? My first thought was to find the same kind of monitor that I had at the other location, but we don't have one. I know I could always install FC4 again, but that is a pain. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

g8rbait
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th November 2005, 18:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,732 Times in 2,569 Posts
Default

You mean you don't see any output on a monitor that is connected to the system? Is the monitor connected properly to the system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th November 2005, 18:48
g8rbait g8rbait is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, the monitor is connected to the system. I just used a different monitor when I initially installed FC4. I then physically moved the CPU to another location and hooked it up to a different monitor. I installed the Gnome Desktop on the box and changed the monitor display settings during the initial install. The monitor I am using at the new location will not display the settings. I just get a message in the middle of the screen that says, "Cannot Display This Video Mode."

g8rbait
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th November 2005, 19:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,732 Times in 2,569 Posts
Default

Hm, I guess the desktop resolution is too high for your monitor...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th November 2005, 19:37
g8rbait g8rbait is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, that seems to be the case. I was wondering if there is a way to fix this without having to re-install the whole system again. Granted, it only takes about an hour to re-install, but it's the principal of the thing. Of course, I've learned a valuable lesson: Never set the display above 800 x 600 on a server!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th November 2005, 21:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,248 Times in 4,113 Posts
Default

You can try to switch with the keys [CTRL] + F1 to a text console, login and search for the file xorg.con with locate:

locate xorg.conf

Then open the file with a text editor like vi or joe and set the default resolution to 800x600. Be careful and make a backup of the file before you change anything.

I'am sorry but i dont know the exact syntax for the screen resolutions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP Safe Mode & Directory Permissions domino General 10 19th December 2005 18:38
Display screen shifting lazywire Installation/Configuration 3 16th November 2005 12:19
webpages only display default site bosei Installation/Configuration 9 9th September 2005 21:25
php safe mode not working.. hagel Installation/Configuration 2 18th August 2005 10:44
Promiscuous mode lulu Technical 2 6th June 2005 13:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.