#1  
Old 21st June 2007, 12:01
budianto budianto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Keyboard error in KDE

I install linux SUSE 10.0 in my personal computer. It's the 2'nd Operating System. I set Windows XP as my primary Operating System. When i log in SUSE and want to use any application require inputing some command (Like Konsole, Kword, etc) and when i type 1 word, it results in multiple word.

Example :
When i type 'a' once ----------> it results 'aaaaaaa'
When i type 'Enter' once -------> it results many time 'Enter'

How to solve this problem??? I check in Yast in Keyboard configuration there is nothing can solve this problem. Please helm me
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th July 2007, 21:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Do you use a virtualisation software like vmware or is this a dual boot setup?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th July 2007, 05:44
schneid schneid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to schneid Send a message via Skype™ to schneid
Default

Even if it is in a VMware, there are times when you type once example 'o' in a keyboard, it will result also in 'oooooo' but only minimal.

I also use KDE as my GUI in my centOS.

but as far as I concern, You type to hard. Just soften it, ok.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th September 2007, 17:06
rayman rayman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ketboard repeat errors

I've had this problem a few times with some mobo's its to do with the keyboard repeat timer it can be switched off either in the bios or in kde if you can get in to kde that is has it can cause a big problem with passwords I'd try disabling type matic rate programing in the bios if you can't get into kde if you can then look in control center under periferals and turn off keyboard repeat , or slow it down to a minimum

hope this helps Ray
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re KDE and "Installing Beryl On An Ubuntu Feisty Fawn Desktop With An ATI Radeon Gra" mattg HOWTO-Related Questions 1 22nd May 2007 17:23
Boot into console, not KDE? bkorte Desktop Operation 1 7th December 2006 00:08
Can't change keyboard in VMWare Ubuntu 6.10 Perfect setup - help! bwells HOWTO-Related Questions 4 20th November 2006 18:02
kde 3.5.5 on debian sarge 3.1 misterm Desktop Operation 2 8th November 2006 13:06
Tile windows in KDE Ridge Desktop Operation 1 16th April 2006 00:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.