Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th May 2007, 20:51
voipfc voipfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Setting up DNS server to resolve itself with root servers, registrars etc

I get this report from dnsreport when run against a domain setup in a mydns server.

Quote:
WARNING: Your nameservers do not include any corresponding A records when asked for your NS records. They probably are not returning the A records when asked, which can prevent some other DNS servers from contacting your DNS servers. They should do this if they are authoritative for those A records (in BIND, you should not use 'minimal-responses yes;'). The problem record(s) are:

Nameserver x.x.x.x did not provide any IPs
Nameserver y.y.y.y did not provide any IPs
From what I can see it appears that dnsreport expects the nameserver to return an A record for itself, although the domain name used by the nameserver itself is hosted at dreamhost.

Does that mean that I have to delegate the subdomains ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com from dreamhost to my own name servers and have them answer for themselves?

I had a problem before when I tried to change the name server for a domain to the domain itself i.e at the registrar set ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com as the DNS servers for domain.com. I don't know whether it was the result of some old fashioned DNS setup as it was some years ago.

The other alternative I can think of is to setup the servers, enter all the values currently stored at dreamhost and switch over the DNS at the registrar. I am not quite sure how that will work as it appears to be some kind of recursive chicken and egg situation. A lot of registrars seem to prefer domain names rather than IP addresses when setting up name servers.

I have a feeling it requires some unusual request at the registrar but I am not quite sure what it entails.

It appears to share some similarity with this thread - http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7508

On the other hand it could just be simply a matter of making the right entries in mydnsconfig. Has anyone experienced this before?
__________________
The mental attitude whose nature is resolution
Is but one in this world, son of Kuru;
For many-branched and endless
Are the mental attitudes of the irresolute.

Ch 2.41

Last edited by voipfc; 14th May 2007 at 20:58.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th May 2007, 14:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
Does that mean that I have to delegate the subdomains ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com from dreamhost to my own name servers and have them answer for themselves?
Only if you want to host domain.com on ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com. But then you also need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns#Cir...d_glue_records

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
I had a problem before when I tried to change the name server for a domain to the domain itself i.e at the registrar set ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com as the DNS servers for domain.com. I don't know whether it was the result of some old fashioned DNS setup as it was some years ago.
That's the glue record problem again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
A lot of registrars seem to prefer domain names rather than IP addresses when setting up name servers.
You must use hostnames, except for glue records where you need an IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
voipfc (16th May 2007)
  #3  
Old 16th May 2007, 16:23
voipfc voipfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

After considering the message carefully it appears that glue records are not the problem. I am not using ns.domain.com as the dns server for domain.com

It appears that when dnsreport queries the dns server it expects A records as well when it queries. I am using mydns with mydnsconfig and I wonder what entries I have to make. Does the preference/priority column have something to do with that?

Quote:
WARNING: Your nameservers do not include any corresponding A records when asked for your NS records. They probably are not returning the A records when asked, which can prevent some other DNS servers from contacting your DNS servers. They should do this if they are authoritative for those A records (in BIND, you should not use 'minimal-responses yes;'). The problem record(s) are:

Nameserver x.x.x.x did not provide any IPs
Nameserver y.y.y.y did not provide any IPs
__________________
The mental attitude whose nature is resolution
Is but one in this world, son of Kuru;
For many-branched and endless
Are the mental attitudes of the irresolute.

Ch 2.41
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2007, 16:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Yes, you must create A records for your ns entries as well. The priority column is for MX records only, not for A records.

I wonder why it says
Quote:
Nameserver x.x.x.x did not provide any IPs
Nameserver y.y.y.y did not provide any IPs
x.x.x.x and y.y.y.y should be hostnames, not IP addresses.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New sites not added to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf? High server loads? jameso General 23 28th March 2007 00:31
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 15:47
Help - problem after config subversion satimis Server Operation 10 13th November 2006 15:59
Problems installing NForce4 sound drivers Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 21 16th April 2006 17:30
cannot connect to ispconfig guidovanh Installation/Configuration 22 3rd March 2006 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.