Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd May 2007, 05:04
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default URL's show router admin page from inside internal network

Hey guys,

Things are working geat. Nice job. I'm still learning, tho.

I cannot figure this one out.

My setup:
Belkin Pre-n Wireless router
(wireless not good, I know, but it's just a test server)
(router supports loopback)


1 - PC w/Windows Vista (ip = 192.***.*.25)
2 - PC's w/ Windows XP (dynamic internal ip's)
1 - Linux w/ Ispconfig - FedoraCore4 Perfect Setup (ip = 192.***.*.26)

My problem:
I can see my websites, login to ispconfig, admin the server, etc., from outside my network. However, from the Vista PC, inside my internal network, the url's show my router's admin page.

I cannot bypass the router since it is in another part of the house.

I work in Dreamweaver and Photoshop on the PC, so i would like to check my work without having to go to the Linux box to see it.

I know I have seen this problem discussed before, but a search of the forums came up empty.

Any possibilities?

Thanks in advance for any help.

jopa
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd May 2007, 11:02
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

if your on windows desktop pcs
do this
goto run
and type in "" notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts ""
and put in there
the lan IP of the host PC and the domain name
192.168.0.254 vdb.lan


and do the same for the other domains you got
save it
if firefox or IE is open close them and than try your URL site again
see if thats helps

< if you on linux than just use your fav text editor and edit the /etc/hosts
file and do the same for winodws
IP <tab> domain URL
www.zcworld.au
zcworld.au
mysite1.zcworld.au

so on

happy use
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
jopa123 (3rd May 2007)
  #3  
Old 7th May 2007, 21:09
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Didn't work

ZCworld,

On the linux server w/ispconfig I edited the /etc/hosts file to include:

192.168.*.* mydomain1.com
192.168.*.* mydomain2.com

No luck.

I tried to do the same on my Vista PC, but got an access denied message when I tried to save it. I will try my best to disable Vista's security on this file if that is the answer. But I'm new to that operating system as well.

Any other places to look?

thanks again
Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th May 2007, 16:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jopa123
I tried to do the same on my Vista PC, but got an access denied message when I tried to save it. I will try my best to disable Vista's security on this file if that is the answer. But I'm new to that operating system as well.
Yes, you must edit the hosts file on the client PCs. Not sure how to do this on Vista though.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th May 2007, 04:44
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default No luck

OK, Got the host file on the client pc edited but still the same issue. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th May 2007, 04:48
jopa123 jopa123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Oops

Just found this in an article:

"Belkin routers have a WAN loopback. That means if you are hosting a web page internally (using virtual servers) you won't be able to see it....unless you put a PC on the WAN side - kind of a pain in the butt."

Does this mean I'm out of luck? Is there another way to see the site? Maybe a url like http://**.***.**.**/domain.com or something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Segment Router Setup - Not forwarding Packets jkane1517 Server Operation 4 3rd August 2010 19:48
Rename folder -> create new folder equals contents of old folder BlueStream General 20 15th December 2006 03:32
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30
Problem sending mail to 2nd SMTP server inside network kisong Server Operation 2 2nd March 2006 18:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.