Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th November 2005, 21:01
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default question about codomains

as I understand codomains means codomains and subdomains in ispconfig, is that right?

another question is, maybe rather a feature request, if you could modify ispconfig so that when I create a site and check create DNS there is also a checkbox for create MX, because when I add a codomain there is a checkbox for create MX.
Is there a certain reason for this or do you think it would make sense to do like I suggested?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2005, 21:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
as I understand codomains means codomains and subdomains in ispconfig, is that right?
Yes, that's right.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th November 2005, 01:08
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

thx,
what about thefact that during the creation of a new site I can only create standard DNS stuff, during creation of a codomain I can also create MX records by a simple click?

Is there a reason behind it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th November 2005, 13:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,003
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,376 Times in 4,223 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
thx,
what about thefact that during the creation of a new site I can only create standard DNS stuff, during creation of a codomain I can also create MX records by a simple click?

Is there a reason behind it?
No. I'am not sure where the checkbox is. I think we had it there some time ago
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 06:05
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 09:58
Small question misterm Installation/Configuration 1 18th October 2005 13:07
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 18:40
Newbie question thedude General 2 15th August 2005 14:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.