#1  
Old 7th November 2005, 11:39
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default Dns question

Hello i have a problem with the DNS, i wanne use the dns on the server that comes with ispconfig, so i maked 2 websites www.ermedia.nl and www.ulyaoth.com and clicked that it should make records.

now it says my master dns server = www.ermedia.nl
and my slave is also www.ermedia.nl since i buy my domainnames somewhere else i did there change dns servers to www.ermedia.nl it said accepted but now after 24hours i still can't reach my websites is there something i am doing wrong here?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th November 2005, 11:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,170
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,412 Times in 4,255 Posts
Default

Which result do you get when you execute the following commands on your server:

dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl
dig @localhost www.ulyaoth.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th November 2005, 11:48
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

Hello till when i do that it gives the following:


[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ermedia.nl
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ulyaoth.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ulyaoth.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@duduk ~]#
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th November 2005, 11:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

It seems as if Bind isn't running on your server. (I guess it's also shown as offline in ISPConfig.) Try to start it. Depending on your distribution it's either

Code:
/etc/init.d/named restart
or
Code:
/etc/init.d/bind9 restart
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th August 2006, 21:26
CJMostert CJMostert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[quote=falko]Which BIND? On your primary or secondary name server? What's the output of
Code:

netstat -tap

? Any errors in the log files?

Hallo...
I did the Fedora 5 install you provided Falko (THANX) very good. I then tried the ISPConfig but this was not so easy to understand than the Fedora 5 howto... btw my last Linux incounter was 7 years ago.

I also see now my Bind is OFFline... I tried "/etc/init.d/named restart" but get:
Stopping named: [FAILED]
Starting named:

But nothing happens... the terminal just "hangs" with the cursor blinking at the Starting named:

I have ONLY 1 server and the "netstat -tap" command provieds:
Code:
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 1701/mysqld
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1311/portmap
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 *:* LISTEN 1546/hpiod
tcp 0 0 *:hosts2-ns *:* LISTEN 2139/ispconfig_http
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50002 *:* LISTEN 1551/python
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.co:ipp *:* LISTEN 1563/cupsd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 2368/master
tcp 0 0 *:41757 *:* LISTEN 1330/rpc.statd
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:48611 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:mysql ESTABLISHED 4585/php
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:mysql webserv1.ukpowerhost.:48611 ESTABLISHED 1701/mysqld
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:42877 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 ESTABLISHED 1551/python
tcp 0 0 192.168.1.2:42812 213.155.151.105:http TIME_WAIT -
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:42877 ESTABLISHED 1546/hpiod
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3s *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:http *:* LISTEN 2296/httpd
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 1592/sshd
tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 2296/httpd
It seems also I can not change my DNS Title as i get this:

The following error occurred:
Your changes cannot be saved because this item is currently being updated. Please try again later.

Next >>

any guidelines from here?

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th August 2006, 23:22
stamy stamy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Step by step procedure to configue a DNS server

For Mahir: some explanations about DNS system

First you need to tell your registrar (the location you buy your domain) that you would like to use your ispconfig server for the primary domain name server for your domain.

For me (broutille.com), i give gandi.net (my registrar) this information:
ns1.broutille.com 87.106.26.154
ns6.gandi.net

As you can see, the first line is the primary DNS server and the second line is the secondary DNS server. The secondary DNS server is provided gracefully by my registrar (most registrar do that).

The most important information on those lines is that when a DNS server is not known by the REGISTRY (dont confuse with the registrar) you must provide two informations, the name of the DNS server (ns1.broutille.com) AND the IP ADDRESS (87.106.26.154) so the registry (Verisign for .com or .net, i dont known who is the registry for .nl) can register your DNS server in the internet registry, this is very very important, if not it will not work.

Lets go further.

After you do that you need to wait almost 24 hours for a .com domain, less for another tld like .net or .nl it depends on the registry ...
In the mean time you can configure your ispconfig server.

For the moment go under "DNS Manager" section (ispconfig server) and check the primary DNS server for your domain, it must be ns1.broutille.com (for me, for you you need to replace it with ns1.ermedia.nl) and as second DNS server you must put ns6.gandi.net for me and for you the secondary DNS server provided by dootall.com (i guess it is your registrar). This is the section DNS, tab "Options" (the second tab) => Names server1 and Name server2 ...

You need to check if you have a "A" entry for ns1.ermedia.nl with the correct IP@ 213.222.12.34

Now you need to wait until the registry is updated with you ns1.ermedia.nl IP@ ... it can take 24 hours.

But you can check with dig @213.222.12.34 ermedia.nl to see if your DNS server is working or not, when the registry is updated you can check with dig @ns1.ermedia.nl ermedia.nl ....

But if you want to manage the two DNS servers (primary and secondary) keep in mind that it must be two IP@ and if possible two differents servers (not on the same computer in case of a failure) because the secondary DNS server receive half of the DNS requests for your domain, it is not here only when the primary DNS server is offline ...

In that case you need a second ispconfig server and to configure a slave dns server on it (and dont forget to give this IP@ of the secondary DNS server to the primary DNS server) ...

I hope it was clear enough, at least it is working fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th August 2006, 14:25
CJMostert CJMostert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server do not start!

Hallo.

This morning my server does not even wana start...
the details are as follows:
Code:
Bringing up Loopback interface:       OK
Bringing up interface eth0:             OK
Starting system logger:                 OK
Starting Kernal logger:                   OK
Starting irqbalance:                      OK
Starting named:
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th November 2005, 11:56
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

This is what i get when i wanne restart :S

[root@duduk ~]# /etc/init.d/named restart
Stopping named: [FAILED]
Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700
dns_rdata_fromtext: pri.12.222.213.in-addr.arpa:21: near 'www..ulyaoth.nl.': emp ty label
zone 12.222.213.in-addr.arpa/IN: loading master file pri.12.222.213.in-addr.arpa : empty label
_default/12.222.213.in-addr.arpa/IN: empty label
zone ermedia.nl/IN: loaded serial 2005110704
zone ulyaoth.com/IN: loaded serial 2005110701
zone ulyaoth.nl/IN: loading master file pri.ulyaoth.nl: file not found
_default/ulyaoth.nl/IN: file not found
[FAILED]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th November 2005, 12:58
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

wel i reinstalled the bind service and teh control panel now it say's the following:

[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ermedia.nl
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 16316
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ermedia.nl. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.ermedia.nl. 86400 IN A 213.222.12.34

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
ermedia.nl. 86400 IN NS www.ermedia.nl.

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov 7 12:58:23 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 62

[root@duduk ~]#

But i still can't reach the website
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th November 2005, 13:49
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

This is what I get when I run dig www.ermedia.nl:

Quote:
dig www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> www.ermedia.nl
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 56499
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ermedia.nl. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
ermedia.nl. 3544 IN SOA ns1.dootall.com. hostmaster.dootall.com. 2005110616 14400 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 22 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov 7 12:46:02 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 94
This means that www.ermedia.nl doesn't exist in DNS. BTW, the same goes for ermedia.nl. The authoritative name server for the domain is ns1.dootall.com. So you should contact the one who's responsible for that server and ask him to create the DNS records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 06:05
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 09:58
Small question misterm Installation/Configuration 1 18th October 2005 13:07
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 18:40
Newbie question thedude General 2 15th August 2005 14:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.