HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   A Beginner's Guide To LVM (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9974)

borgward 20th January 2007 17:58

A Beginner's Guide To LVM
 
I just looked at A Beginner's Guide To LVM. It seems to be oriented to setting up a raid configuration.

I am looking for info about how to mount a slave HDD that has FC4 on a LVM partiton to either a master HDD that is partitioned with LVM running FC5, or a master HDD running FC5 that has been manually partitioned with out LVM. I want to move my HOME and other folders from the slave to the master HDD.

falko 21st January 2007 16:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by borgward
I just looked at A Beginner's Guide To LVM. It seems to be oriented to setting up a raid configuration.

It shows LVM with and without RAID. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by borgward
I am looking for info about how to mount a slave HDD that has FC4 on a LVM partiton to either a master HDD that is partitioned with LVM running FC5, or a master HDD running FC5 that has been manually partitioned with out LVM. I want to move my HOME and other folders from the slave to the master HDD.

What are the outputs of
Code:

fdisk -l
,
Code:

pvdisplay
,
Code:

vgdisplay
, and
Code:

lvdisplay
when you plug in the slave HDD to the FC5 system?

borgward 21st January 2007 19:53

Mount Slave FC4 LVM to FC5 Not LVM
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
It shows LVM with and without RAID. :)


What are the outputs of
Code:

fdisk -l
,
Code:

pvdisplay
,
Code:

vgdisplay
, and
Code:

lvdisplay
when you plug in the slave HDD to the FC5 system?

falko wrote:
> fdisk -l
Disk /dev/hda: 8622 MB, 8622931968 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1048 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot start End Blocks ID System

/dev/hda1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 14 1048 8313637+ 8e LVM


Disk /dev/hdb: 4311 MB, 4311982080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 524 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot start End Blocks ID System

/dev/hdb1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hdb2 14 268 2048287+ 83 Linux
/dev/hdb3 269 333 5222112+ 83 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hdb4 334 524 1534207+ 83 Linux

NOTE: /dev/hda is jumpered as slave, /dev/hdb is jumpered as master. I thought that the master HDD would be hda. I reversed the hard drives in the IDE ribbon cable but got the same results.

> pvdisplay
--- Physical Volume ---
PV Name /dev/hda2
VG Nane VolGroup00
PV Size 7.91 GB / not usable 0
Allocatable Yes
PE Size (KByte) 32768
Total PE 253
Free PE 1
Allocated PE 252
PV UUID 9KBo19-dJuk-dg1T-rN4Y-Rejv-eY8v-P8J7Bm

> vgdisplay
--- Volume Group ---
VG Name Vol Group00
System ID
Format lvm2
Metadata Areas 1
Metadata Sequence No 3
VG Access read/write
VG Status resizable
Max LV 0
Cur LV 2
Open LV 2
Max PV 0
Cur PV 1
Act PV 1
VG Size 7.91 GB
PE Size 32.00 MB
VG UUID QtwqLD-eDsV-p7fb-bHK7-ZdHP-xWZh-79IVM4

> lvdisplay
LV Name /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01
VG Name VolGroup00
LVUUID Cf6PIT-MKo0-1uPr-isQx-eqW4-Kec1-XDdEbo
LV Write Access read/write
LV Status available
# open 1
LV Size 512.00 MB
Current LE 16
Segments 1
Allocation inherit
Read ahead sectors 0
Block device 253:1

falko 22nd January 2007 14:32

And which hard disk contains Fedora Core 4? /dev/hda or /dev/hdb?

borgward 22nd January 2007 15:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
And which hard disk contains Fedora Core 4? /dev/hda or /dev/hdb?

hda contains Fedora Core 4 (LVM)

falko 23rd January 2007 17:44

I'd create a new volume group and logical volume with /dev/hda2 and then mount it somewhere. Afterwards you can copy the files.

borgward 23rd January 2007 18:51

LVM to non LVM
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
I'd create a new volume group and logical volume with /dev/hda2 and then mount it somewhere. Afterwards you can copy the files.

I do not want to use LVM on /dev/hdb (the master drive)

Here is why:

I installed FC5 on a new hard drive using the default LVM.

I connected my old hard drive as slave. It had FC4 installed using the default LVM.

I was never able to mount any thing from the old hard drive. I was never able to find anyone who knew how t do that.

I was advised by many people who had lots of Linux experience to never use LVM, as I would have trouble transferring files from an old slave drive to a new install on a new master drive.

I now have FC5 on the new hard drive (hdb)that does not use LVM, and want to move some of my files (home) from hda (slave) to hdb (master)

I would also like to know how to do the same in the case that both the master and the slave use LVM.

I was suprised that the slave came up as hda, and the master as hdb

falko 24th January 2007 13:01

You don't need to use LVM on /dev/hdb. If you have a close look at my LVM tutorial, you'll realize that i don't use LVM on /dev/sda there, but still I can mount the logical volumes and use them on the system.

borgward 24th January 2007 15:39

Thanks.

I will look at your guide again.

I am still wondering why the master HDD (FC5 not LVM) comes up as hdb, and the slave HDD (FC4 LVM) comes up as hda. I would expect the master HDD to come up as hda.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.