HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Adding new ip's to server (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=886)

phamels 17th October 2005 23:48

Adding new ip's to server
 
Hello,

I've been using ISPConfig for three months now and I must say it's a very nice package :D
Had no or little trouble on the way installing it but I noticed one thing tough.

I'm running it on fedora core 4, followed the perfect install, have everything working perfect. BUT, after manually adding new ip's from my ip range into the sysconfig files and NOT adding these to the ISPConfig system I ran into some trouble. I don't add these new IP's to the ISPConfig system because they are not for hosting related business.

When I restart the network, they seem to work properly, I can bind services to them, connect, the whole works... But after some time, the ip's seem to go down until I restart the network.

However, If I do add the ip's to the ISPConfig system, they don't seem to go down and stay up al the time.

Any solution for this?
Thanks

falko 18th October 2005 00:05

Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set $go_info["server"]["network_config"] to 0. Then ISPConfig won't change your network settings anymore.

phamels 18th October 2005 00:18

thx ... :D

AngelDrago 18th October 2005 06:30

i have the same problem i added more ip's from my internal network to my NIC card and when i chose a site it would not work it would default it to the main site again the ip range i added for the ISPConfig is 192.168.1.3 (first nic) and the second NIC i added the remain till 192.168.1.15 so when i created a site with the ip of .10 it would fault back to 3 is this maybe the same porblem?? any help is always appriciated..

Peace
AngelDrago

falko 18th October 2005 09:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by AngelDrago
i have the same problem i added more ip's from my internal network to my NIC card and when i chose a site it would not work it would default it to the main site again the ip range i added for the ISPConfig is 192.168.1.3 (first nic) and the second NIC i added the remain till 192.168.1.15 so when i created a site with the ip of .10 it would fault back to 3 is this maybe the same porblem?? any help is always appriciated..

Peace
AngelDrago

You can choose the IP address when you create a web site in ISPConfig. Are you sure you selected the right one?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:20.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.