HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Same host 'www' at (n) domain at the same ip doesn't work (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8217)

OdinsChrist 14th November 2006 22:06

Same host 'www' at (n) domain at the same ip doesn't work
 
Maybe I've got a similar problem with bind9. Sorry, that I'm asking for that but I don't find an answer which fits my probs.

I'm new to dns with Linux. Resp. I've got not much experience with it.

Configuration:
Code:

Unbuntu 6.06 Intranet Server
ISPConfig 2.7.7

Hostname: odin
Domainname: intranet.svc
eth0:192.168.2.12
eth0:0:192.168.2.13

After installation I'm logged in by https://192.168.2.12:81/. Works.

I'd created a DNS Master Entry for the IP 192.168.2.12 which listens for intranet.svc. Works.

Then I'd created a web.
www.intranet.home at IP 192.168.2.13. Works after reboot of the server... Why? Maybe the refresh needs more time I'll spend to wait for it. Nevertheless:

Then I'd created a second web.
www.typo3.home at IP 192.168.2.13. Doesn't work. Why?

I'd tried something. After a while I'd deleted the www A Record from typo3.home. NOW http://typo3.home works, but why? Maybe that bind don't like more than one A Record with the same name for the same IP. That's my mind. But how can i solve that Problem?

If I want to re-add the www A Record to the typo3.home domain an error occurs which means host is already in zone. It's to confusing for me. I read some summaries of official Bind9 docs. But I can't follow it.

For an accurate answer I'll thanks in advance.

Bye Chris

Sorry for my english... If you may help me for a better conversation please send me an IM with an error correction :) [for the german readers: 'Hauptschule 9. Klasse' :D ]

till 15th November 2006 09:14

Quote:

I'd tried something. After a while I'd deleted the www A Record from typo3.home. NOW http://typo3.home works, but why? Maybe that bind don't like more than one A Record with the same name for the same IP. That's my mind. But how can i solve that Problem?
You can have as many A-Records for the IP as you like. Please check your syslog or messages log for errors.

Also hav a look in the ISPConfig logfile /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log

OdinsChrist 16th November 2006 19:44

Now it works. Problems with my 2nd DNS.
 
Hi!

Now it works! There was no problem with bind.

My 2nd DNS (slave) didn't work correctly. It's a hardware router from avm... Strange and stessful!

Sorry for the big Mexican wave!

Bye Chriss

@Mod: - please close -

PS: And... Please mind to empty the recycle bins! It's very important!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.