HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Hostname & Domain Name Issue (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8163)

DJLunacy 13th November 2006 22:27

Hostname & Domain Name Issue
 
Ok we ditched CentOS after i figured out what was going on with my internet issue. Anyways we are using Ubuntu 6.10 server now.

I followed all the directions of the Perfect Setup and everything appears to be working correctly.

I installed ISPConfig and got stuck when it asked me for my hostname and domain name it said it couldn't connect to it most likley becuase the domain name isn't point to our server here.

I told it our hostname and local network ip 192.168.1.86 and it appeared to either except that or just quit after the 10th time of not being happy with my answer.

Can I now install phpMyAdmin and use ISPconfig without specifying a domain?

If so how do i get to it?

Thanks

Hans 13th November 2006 22:55

If necessary, you can change your server settings Within ISPConfig > Management > Server > Settings.

You can install the latest stable version of phpmyadmin within ISPConfig > Update Manager > Update

The URL which you have to put there is: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/phpmyadmin-2.9.1.pkg

After installing the package, you can access phpmyadmin via URL http://www.yourhostname.domainname.tld:81/phpmyadmin/

till 14th November 2006 10:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by DJLunacy
I told it our hostname and local network ip 192.168.1.86 and it appeared to either except that or just quit after the 10th time of not being happy with my answer.

Can I now install phpMyAdmin and use ISPconfig without specifying a domain?

You can install ISPConfig without to specify a domain. When the installer asks for the hostname, leve it empty and hit return and then enter your IP address when you are asked for the domain.

DJLunacy 14th November 2006 15:58

Would I use the IP of 192.168.1.86?

Thats the local ip of my linux box.

Do I need to re-install ISPConfig or is there a way to re-enter those settings without reinstalling?

I think it missed something to make it come up when i attempt to run it.

Thanks

till 15th November 2006 09:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by DJLunacy
Would I use the IP of 192.168.1.86?

Thats the local ip of my linux box.

Yes.

Quote:

Do I need to re-install ISPConfig or is there a way to re-enter those settings without reinstalling?
ISPConfig is not installed on your server yet when you stopped the installer as it asked for the domain.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.