HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Number of allowed domains times 2? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=812)

cstone 10th October 2005 22:26

Number of allowed domains times 2?
 
Question - why is the allowed domains for a client or reseller seem to be set times 2? I have, for example a reseller with 10 allowed domains. He sets up a client with 1 allowed domain, but upon saving, the 1 is changed to 2 and the reseller stats shows 2 domains used. If I try and set it to 1 for the client, ISPConfig says that I cannot.

What's the logic behind this and am I missing something?


Chris

till 10th October 2005 23:16

I assume you set up one website (www.domain.com) with a Co-Domain (domain.com). This are 2 Domains.

falko 10th October 2005 23:20

Whenever you create a web site www.domain.com, the Co-Domain domain.com is added automatically, so that 2 domains are used. You can delete the Co-Domain (you also have to delete it from the recycle bin), and then you can decrease the domain limit to 1.

cstone 10th October 2005 23:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Whenever you create a web site www.domain.com, the Co-Domain domain.com is added automatically, so that 2 domains are used. You can delete the Co-Domain (you also have to delete it from the recycle bin), and then you can decrease the domain limit to 1.

What is the precise definition of 'Co-Domain'?

In this case, www.domain.com is a hostname, not a domain really. The domain is domain.com with a host named www.domain.com.

So, if www.domain.com is seen as a Co-Domain, then why is mail.domain.com not seen as a Co-Domain, but rather it is seen as a the hostname that it is....?

Confusion lingers..... :confused:

falko 10th October 2005 23:47

When you create/edit a web site in ISPConfig, you'll notice the tab "Co-Domains". There you can enter additional domains under which you can reach the web site.

cstone 10th October 2005 23:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
When you create/edit a web site in ISPConfig, you'll notice the tab "Co-Domains". There you can enter additional domains under which you can reach the web site.

Right, but why is www.domain.com considered a domain rather then the hostname that it really is.

By 'Co-Domain' do you mean subdomain? But still, in most cases, I see the www.domain.com a hostname rather than a domain name.....or subdomain. A subdomain, if www.domain.com, might really be www.sub.domain.com.....


Chris

falko 11th October 2005 00:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by cstone
By 'Co-Domain' do you mean subdomain? But still, in most cases, I see the www.domain.com a hostname rather than a domain name.....or subdomain. A subdomain, if www.domain.com, might really be www.sub.domain.com.....

It's not only subdomains. You can have a web site www.example.com with the Co-Domains example.com, www.example2.com, example2.com, www.mycompany.tld, subdomain.mycompany.tld, etc.

cstone 11th October 2005 00:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
It's not only subdomains. You can have a web site www.example.com with the Co-Domains example.com, www.example2.com, example2.com, www.mycompany.tld, subdomain.mycompany.tld, etc.

I concur - partly. www.example.com is a hostname with a domain of example.com. And, www.example2.com is a hostname with example2.com a domain. And, www.company.tld is a hostname with mycompany.tld being the domain.

Partly symantecs I suppose, but with the current 'definition' of a domain in ISPConfig, I need to double what I want for resellers - If I want them to have 10 domains (using my definition), then I need to allocate them 20 in ISPConfig....


Chris

falko 11th October 2005 00:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by cstone
I concur - partly. www.example.com is a hostname with a domain of example.com. And, www.example2.com is a hostname with example2.com a domain. And, www.company.tld is a hostname with mycompany.tld being the domain.

We could have named the tab "Hostnames & Domains" or something different, but I think it's too long, and most users don't have an idea what a hostname or domain (or the difference between these) is.

There's a control panel (I think it's CPanel) where a web site is called "Domain" - you see it could be worse... :D

cstone 11th October 2005 02:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
We could have named the tab "Hostnames & Domains" or something different, but I think it's too long, and most users don't have an idea what a hostname or domain (or the difference between these) is.

There's a control panel (I think it's CPanel) where a web site is called "Domain" - you see it could be worse... :D

Well, mainly I am just trying to figure out what you have here and understand the logic and symantics behind it.

Thanks for the explanations.


Chris


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.