HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   website access while domain is not activ (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=753)

mystix 5th October 2005 14:27

website access while domain is not activ
 
how a user can access his new website if the domain is not yet activ?

thank you for your help

ms

till 5th October 2005 15:42

If it is the first website for this IP, he can access the site with the IP.
If not, the only solution might be that you add temporarily a co-domain to that site
that already points to this IP. E.g. make some temp domains like temp1.yourcompany.com ..... temp10.yourcompany.com that points your server. If you get a new customer he can
access his site with this domain until his real domain is registered.

mystix 7th October 2005 20:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
...
If not, the only solution might be that you add temporarily a co-domain to that site that already points to this IP. E.g. make some temp domains like temp1.yourcompany.com ..... temp10.yourcompany.com that points your server.

Do you think it's possible to add a URL like username.mylittlecompany.lu or userdomain.mylittlecompany.lu by default if a new webaccount is created?

ms

till 7th October 2005 20:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by mystix
Do you think it's possible to add a URL like username.mylittlecompany.lu or userdomain.mylittlecompany.lu by default if a new webaccount is created?

ms

Yes, but you must change the php code in the function that is called when a website is added. Or you post it to feature requests ;)

paulrobert_a 26th January 2006 01:38

I'm interested in this but I'm not sure exactly what has to be done...

if I've got web2 & web3, I should be able to create
web2.example.com, web3.example.com etc and just point to the servers IP ?

How do I access web2's website via a sub-domain of web1 ?

Thanks!

paulrobert_a 26th January 2006 01:40

I should also note the reason I'm asking is for the ability to create a shared-ssl...

falko 26th January 2006 06:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by paulrobert_a
I'm interested in this but I'm not sure exactly what has to be done...

if I've got web2 & web3, I should be able to create
web2.example.com, web3.example.com etc and just point to the servers IP ?

How do I access web2's website via a sub-domain of web1 ?

You mean web1 is www.example.com with the Co-Domain example.com?
You can then create a second web site web2.example.com in ISPConfig, and after you've saved that web site, you go to web2's Co-Domain tab and delete the example.com entry (with empty host), as it would conflict with web1's example.com Co-Domain.
Afterwards, all you have to do is create the appropriate DNS records (i.e., make web2.example.com point to your server's IP address).

paulrobert_a 26th January 2006 22:30

Hi falko,

Thanks that works nicely for http requests, but when I go to the same site via https it display's example.com (web1) instead of web2

Any insight to what's going on here ?

Much appreciated, Thanks!!!

falko 27th January 2006 07:38

Did you create an SSL web for web1 in ISPConfig before?

paulrobert_a 28th January 2006 10:23

yeah, I had the ssl cert installed prior to creating web2 as a sub-domain...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.