HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   FTP access? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=703)

ctroyp 29th September 2005 02:39

FTP access?
 
I can successfully access my ftp site for one of my sites but not another. The first site I access is ftp://ftp.domain1.com and everything is fine, but the other, ftp://ftp.doamin2.com I can login to but it doesn't show any directories. Any idea what what the problem could be? Both sites accept the respective login credentials but only the first one displays my website directories.

Another thing, I can only access the ftp sites from outside of my server. When I try at my server, I get and alert dialog, "530 login incorrect" for site one and, "ftp.domain2.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again.".

I do have ftp access checked for each site in the admin control panel.

till 29th September 2005 08:58

Are you shure you checked the "Administrator" checkbox for the admin user of domain2?

falko 29th September 2005 09:11

Quote:

Another thing, I can only access the ftp sites from outside of my server. When I try at my server, I get and alert dialog, "530 login incorrect" for site one and, "ftp.domain2.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again.".
Do the nameservers your server uses resolve ftp.domain2.com correctly?

Quote:

I can successfully access my ftp site for one of my sites but not another. The first site I access is ftp://ftp.domain1.com and everything is fine, but the other, ftp://ftp.doamin2.com I can login to but it doesn't show any directories.
Did you try Passive Transfers in your FTP client for both accounts? Might be a firewall issue.

ctroyp 29th September 2005 14:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Are you shure you checked the "Administrator" checkbox for the admin user of domain2?

Where would I find that checkbox? Is it under the client settings or site management? I didn't have any luck finding it...

till 29th September 2005 14:38

In the settings of the user.

ctroyp 29th September 2005 14:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Do the nameservers your server uses resolve ftp.domain2.com correctly?

I will check on that to see. I think that may be the problem. Last night I setup SSH/PuTTY to connect to my server while away for this very reason--to check settings. SSH is working, but only in the terminal. Only because I ama newbie to the linux environment, is there a GUI that will show me the desktop so I could navigate in that manor? Something like remote control or terminal services?

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Did you try Passive Transfers in your FTP client for both accounts? Might be a firewall issue.

Where do I set the "Passive Transfers"? Last night I found that I didn't have ftp aliased for domain2.com. After I assigned the alias I could login and see the directories, but they we the wrong ones--the index.html, for instance was the ISPConfig default instead of the one I created for this site.

I have a router firewall enabled, the Fedora firewall enabled, and the firewall installed in your "The Perfect Setup".

ctroyp 29th September 2005 14:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
In the settings of the user.

When I try to check the administrator box and click save, I get:
Code:

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Only numbers are allowed? In what, I checked a checkbox?

falko 29th September 2005 15:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctroyp
When I try to check the administrator box and click save, I get:
Code:

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Only numbers are allowed? In what, I checked a checkbox?

Please have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=596

Quote:

Only because I ama newbie to the linux environment, is there a GUI that will show me the desktop so I could navigate in that manor? Something like remote control or terminal services?
TightVNC: http://www.tightvnc.com/

Code:

Where do I set the "Passive Transfers"?
If you use WS_FTP as ftp client, then it's on the Advanced tab.

ctroyp 29th September 2005 15:12

Actually, I figured it out just before you replied...thanks.

Quote:

TightVNC: http://www.tightvnc.com/
Thanks for the reference.

Quote:

If you use WS_FTP as ftp client, then it's on the Advanced tab.
I am unsure that I have WS_FTP. If it wasn't installed during your setup, then I probably don't.

till 29th September 2005 15:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctroyp
I am unsure that I have WS_FTP. If it wasn't installed during your setup, then I probably don't.

WS_FTP is a windows FTP client.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.