HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Static Web Site Configurations (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6712)

christopher 7th September 2006 17:42

Static Web Site Configurations
 
Hello,

I have a Web site that was created and managed by ISPConfig.
Now, this Web site must use Drupal. There are many Apache
configuration directives that I cannot seem to use with ISPConfig
and that are required for Drupal.

For example, ISPConfig will allow me to define custom error pages,
but it will not allow me to add arbitrary Apache directives, such as
Rewrite, FilesMatch, Directory, et al.

As a result, I have to figure out a way to either
(1) Get ISPConfig to accept more Apache directives or
(2) Remove the site from ISPConfig and handle it statically.

(Or, am I just going about this the wrong way?)

As I have it now (Thanks, Till), the Web site in question works
flawlessly as a static site; however, the next time I use ISPConfig,
it will write out the information about this Web site in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf.
This will leave me with the same domain name defined twice,
which I do not want.

So, to summarize, I want ISPConfig to handle the DNS for the domain,
but I do not want it to handle the Web site. How can this be achived?
Do I simply remove the site definition from ISP Manager?

Thanks for any help!

Chris

till 8th September 2006 10:27

ISPConfig allows you to add any apache directive you want to a vhost, we are running several drupal installations on ISPCOnfig, e.g. howtoforge :)

Just add the directives you need to the apache directives window of the website. If you use directives that need special apache modules, make sure that you have loaded the modules in your httpd configuration file before.

If you want to use apache directives in .htaccess files, make sure that the directives are allowed fo use in .htaccess files in your apache configuration (AllowOverride setting for the directory /var/www/*/web).

falko 9th September 2006 14:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
If you want to use apache directives in .htaccess files, make sure that the directives are allowed fo use in .htaccess files in your apache configuration (AllowOverride setting for the directory /var/www/*/web).

You can put
Code:

<Directory /var/www/web1/web/>
  AllowOverride All
</Directory>

into the Apache Directives field of your Drupal web site, and then Drupal's .htaccess file should work fine (replace /var/www/web1/web/ with the real path).

christopher 9th September 2006 16:00

apache directives
 
Thanks!

but ... "apache directives window of the website" ?
I don't think I have this. I take it need to upgrade?

Chris

till 9th September 2006 17:32

I meant the apache directives field, it is the large input field in the web settings form. This filed is there in all ISPConfig 2 versions.

wr19026 16th November 2006 16:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
I meant the apache directives field, it is the large input field in the web settings form. This filed is there in all ISPConfig 2 versions.

Ok so I must be blind.
I'm running v2.2.7 and want to set up Drupal on an existing website. So where exactly can I do this change the the Apache directives as I don't see it under ISP site :(

falko 17th November 2006 14:55

If you're doing this under a reseller, you must enable the Apache Directives field for that reseller ( http://ispconfig.org/downloads/manua..._src.htm#2_3_1
http://ispconfig.org/downloads/manua..._src.htm#3_3_1 ).

wr19026 17th November 2006 15:41

Thank you once again for the explanation. I guess that when originally setting up the reseller etc. I had my "paranoia" hat on and did not enable anything that didn't look familiar :)

The interesting thing is though that I have not set the APache directives for my Drupal install yet but that it nevertheless seems to work!

falko 18th November 2006 14:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by wr19026
The interesting thing is though that I have not set the APache directives for my Drupal install yet but that it nevertheless seems to work!

But if you want Drupal to generate search engine friendly URLs, you need Apache Directives or an .htaccess file.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.