HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Feature Requests (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   different counting of domains (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6619)

torusturtle 3rd September 2006 20:40

different counting of domains
 
Hi

Currently all Co-Domains count towards the Max Domains value.

For example if I have a www.domain.tld I mostly want it to have domain.tld as a Co-Domain so the user can choose if he wants to write http://www.domain.tld or http://domain.tld.

Unfortunately this already counts as 2 domains.

So if I have a costumer and want to limit the max domains to 2 I would have to give him 4 in order for him to have either www.domain.tld and domain.tld.

But unfortunately this gives the possibility to create 4 individual domains!

It would be great if the Max Domains value applys only to Domain creation and if there would be a different way to add several host to currently existing domains without counting as additional domain.

Hope this makes sense. :-)

falko 4th September 2006 15:27

It makes sense, but I'm not sure how to implement it because example.com, sub.example.com, example2.com, and sub.example2.com are all subdomains (technically spoken).

torusturtle 4th September 2006 23:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
It makes sense, but I'm not sure how to implement it because example.com, sub.example.com, example2.com, and sub.example2.com are all subdomains (technically spoken).

How about this:

Add Max. Host value
http://www.kynamoo.ch/pub/ISPConfig/...e-max-host.png


Remove the Hostname input field when creating a new Co-Domain
http://www.kynamoo.ch/pub/ISPConfig/...ate-domain.png


Add tab Hosts on and show the Hostname by Domain.
http://www.kynamoo.ch/pub/ISPConfig/...ultidomain.png


For new Host remove Domain input field
http://www.kynamoo.ch/pub/ISPConfig/...e-hostname.png


This way it doesn't matter if all Co-Domains are subdomain because you can only add Hosts to Domains already created.
ISPConfig has to check how many Domains, meaning domain.tld, the user can add as well as how many Hosts.



What do you think about this?

till 5th September 2006 09:45

Looks very interesting :)

torusturtle 5th September 2006 11:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Looks very interesting :)

Do you think you could add this feature in future releases?
If it helps I'd help with developing it.

Morons 7th September 2006 09:47

I fully Aggree with torusturtle's solutions - there are already to many websites were the dns is setup by "morons" :) were they omit the domain.tld resolution and only have www.domain.tld. I would in anycase like to see an tick at least allowing for an www sub-domain created automatically with each new domain made in the nameserver.

mccharlet 9th May 2007 22:14

Hi,

This founction is very interessant.

But, she's lost in then 2.2.12 version?

Thanks

till 9th May 2007 22:18

This function has not been implemented yet. the above screenshot is just a design study.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.